Boston-Area Poetry Readings for May and June 2015

Wednesday, May 20, 6:30 pm
Liam Callanan and Andrea Cohen
Aurora Providence
276 Westminster St.
Providence, RI

Wednesday, May 20, 7 pm
Ralph Fennel, Kevin McLellan, and Jennifer Jean
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, May 21, 7 pm
Kevin Bowen, Frannie Lindsay, Jill McDonough, and Daniel Tobin
Boston Poet Spotlight Reading
curated by Danielle Legros Georges
Trident Booksellers and Cafe
338 Newbury Street
Boston, MA

Continue reading “Boston-Area Poetry Readings for May and June 2015”

Boston Area Poetry Readings for April 2015

Photo of crocuses again a backdrop of snow
Photo of crocuses by Tejvan Pettinger CC-licensed via Flickr

April is National Poetry Month. Combined with the advent of spring (and hopefully the disappearance of the last of the snowbanks), that means a massive number of readings in the Boston area. It all culminates with the Mass Poetry Festival, which runs from Thursday April 30 through the first weekend in May.

The April listings are more than ample, but I couldn’t resist giving a shout-out to Janaka Stucky, one of my favorite Boston poets, who will be reading tomorrow evening (Wednesday, March 25, 2015) along with Nicole Terez Dutton, Danniel Schoonebeek, and Jackie Eugene Wang at The Harvard Advocate, 21 South St., Cambridge, MA.

Wednesday, April 1, 7 – 9 pm
Emily Ferrera, James B. Nicola, and Zvi A. Sesling
with Open Mic
Raytheon Room, Wayland Public Library
5 Concord Road
Wayland, MA
Free and open to the public

Wednesday, April 1, 7:30 pm
Veronica Golos
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Continue reading “Boston Area Poetry Readings for April 2015”

Boston Area Poetry Readings for February 2015

Massive snowstorms have been causing gridlock all around Boston for the past couple of weeks. Hardy souls can still brave the snow and find poetic respite, though. Many of these readings are close to public transit. My recommendations appear in bold.

Denizens of Jamaica Plain and environs, there’s a new bookstore, Papercuts on Green Street, less than a block off Centre Street next to the Blue Frog Bakery. Be sure to take a moment to browse the shelves of hand-picked books, which include a quite respectable poetry section.

 

Wednesday February 4, 7 pm
Gloria Mindock, Nicholas Bartoli and Jaime Bonney
Hastings Room
First Church Congregationalist
11 Garden Street
Harvard Square, Cambridge, MA

Thursday, February 5, 7 pm
Joan Houlihan and Martha Collins
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Mildred F. Sawyer Library
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Friday, February 6, 7 pm
Ariana Reines and Andrea Werblin
Grolier Poetry Shop
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, February 6, 7 pm
Brian Burt and Peter Ramos
Book Launch
Back Pages Books
289 Moody Street
Waltham, MA

Friday, February 6, 8 pm
Steven Brykman, Mignon Ariel King, Michael Steffen, Jilly Gagnon
Dire Literary Reading Series
Out of the Blue Art Gallery
541 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, February 8, 12 pm
Marguerite Bouvard and James Brosnan
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, February 8, 2 – 4 pm
Marsha Pomerantz and Bill Yarrow
Jewish Poetry Fest
Temple Sinaim Brookline
50 Sewall, Street
Brookline, MA
Open Mic, Refreshments

Sunday, February 8, 3 pm
Karina Borowicz
With book signing reception
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord, MA

Sunday, February 8, 12 pm
Marguerite Bouvard and James Bronsan
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, February 8, 3 – 5 pm
Mark Hart, Audrey Henderson, and Jennifer Tseng
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
$5

Monday, February 9, 11 am
Nancy Esposito
Books and Bites
Belmont Public Library
336 Concord Ave.
Belmont, MA

Monday, February 9, 7 pm (postponed from Feb 2 on account of snow)
Shana Hill and Dianne Silvestri
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton, MA

Tuesday, February 10, 7:30 pm
Fred Marchant
Stoddard Hall Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, February 11, 6 pm
Gerrit Lansing
with an oral history and interview
Woodberry Poetry Room
Lamont Library, Rm. 330
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, February 11, 7 pm
Denise Bergman and Tino Villanueva
Porter Square Bookstore
25 White Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, February 12, 7 pm
Gary Whited and Audrey Henderson
Grolier Poetry Reading Series
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, February 13, 7:30 pm
Susan Nisenbaum Becker, Holly Guran, and George Kalogeris
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain, MA (just across from the Monument)
$5

Saturday, February 14, 3 pm
Douglas Rothschild and Jim Behrle
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire St
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, February 15, 2-4 pm
Stephen Burt, opening reader TBA
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

Wednesday, February 18, 6 pm
Rachel Blau DuPlessis and Nathaniel Mackey
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Friday, February 20, 8 pm
Daniel Bouchard, Laynie Browne, and Julie Carr
Small Animal Project
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire St
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, February 21, 7 pm
Matthew Rohrer
Grolier Poetry Reading Series
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, February 22, 1pm
Visual Inverse 2015 [24 poets interpret 24 piece of art]
Bill Alberti, James Brosnan, Barbara Siegel Carlson, Louisa Clerici, Nancy Brady Cunningham, Harris Gardner, Regie O Gibson, Elizabeth Hanson, Diane Harrison, Lawrence Kessenich, Irene Koronas, Thomas Libby, Gloria Mindock. Nancy Morgan-Boucher, Tomas O’Leary, Miriam O’Neal, Rene Schwiesow, Lainie Senechal, Zvi Sessling, Dolores Stewart, Lisa Sullivan, Renee Summers, Susan Thanes and Sheila Mullen Twyman
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Wednesday, February 25, 7 pm
Cammy Thomas
Porter Square Books
25 White St
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, February 26, 6 pm
Timothy Donnelly
The Bagley Wright Lecture
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, February 26, 6 pm
Eliza Griswold
Katzenberg Center, 3rd floor, CGS
871 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston University
Boston, MA

Saturday, February 28, 5 pm
Sara White
Grolier Poetry Reading Series
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Poetry Readings in the Boston Area for January and February 2015

Oh, the weather outside is frightful, but
expanding your poetic horizons
feeding the soul with beauty
connecting with your ancestors by gathering together in the warmth to hear the older sister of song
the poetry’s so delightful.

Revision is the mother of skill.

Below are listings for the Boston area and environs. My fellow poet Adam Stone is also on a mysterious poetry tour across America. He’s been seen most recently in Utah. Follow him on Facebook for more details.

Sunday, January 11, 3 – 5 pm
Kim Baker, J.D. Scrimgeour, and Cammy Thomas
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
Donation: $5. Refreshments provided

Sunday, January 18, 2-4 pm
Kathi Aguero and Denise Bergman
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village
Thursday, February 5, 7 pm
Joan Houlihan and Martha Collins
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Mildred F. Sawyer Library
73 Tremont Street
Boston

Sunday, February 8, 3 – 5 pm
Mark Hart, Audrey Henderson, and Jennifer Tseng
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
$5

Sunday, February 15, 2-4 pm
Stephen Burt, opening reader TBA
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village

Thursday, February 26, 6 pm
Eliza Griswold
Katzenberg Center, 3rd floor, CGS
871 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston University
Boston

Boston Poetry Readings for the Month of October

If you ever doubted that Boston’s literary scene is closely attuned to the cycles of the academic year, just look at the massive number of readings this month. My personal recommendations are highlighted in bold. Feel free to call out your own in the comments.

Thursday, October 2, 6 pm
Christopher Ricks: “T.S. Eliot and the Second World War”
Katzenberg Center, 3rd floor, CGS
871 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston University
Boston

Thursday, October 2, 7 pm
Mr. Hip Presents: Youth Reads
w/ Guest Poet Harris Gardner
Youth Poets & Q&A
Trident Booksellers & Cafe
Newbury Street
Boston

Thursday, October 2, 7 pm
David Gullette, Carla Schwartz and Frannie Lindsay
Cervena Barva Press
Arts at the Armory (downstairs, basement, in Studio B8)
191 Highland Ave.
Somerville
$3

Friday, October 3, 8 pm
John Nardizzi, Angela Narciso Torres, and Kevin Daley
Dire Literary Series
Out of the Blue Gallery
541 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge

Saturday, October 4, 1 – 4 pm
at the graves of Agha Shahid Ali, Robert Francis, Deborah Digges, and Emily Dickinson
Dead Poets Remembrance Day 2014 in Massachusetts
Rhina Espaillat, Henry Lyman, Toni Treadway, Walter Skold, & Jane Wald (Director of the Dickinson Museum).
Northampton and Amherst
Full details and directions by searching “deadpoets typepad 2014”

Saturday, October 4, 1:30 pm
Heather Dobbins, Gilmore Tamny, and Elizabeth Witte
Arts at the Armory Café
191 Highland Ave
Somerville

Saturday, October 4, 2 pm
David P. Miller, Lee Varon and M.p. Carver
chapbook launch
Cervena Barva Press Stuido
At The Arts for the Armory
Basement, Room B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville

Saturday, October 4, 5:30 pm
Launch party for spoKe magazine
with Ben Mazer, Ruth Lepson, Len Krisak, Patrick Pritchett, and Margo Lockwood
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

Sunday, October 5, 1 pm
Catherine Sasanov, Jacqueline M. Loring, Lisa C. Taylor, David Connolly, Melida Arredondo, Elizabeth Quinlan, Preston H. Hood, and Gloria Mindock
James’s Gate Restaurant and Pub
5 McBride Street (Corner South St. between Lee Street & Metcalf Ct.)
Jamaica Plain

Monday, October 6, 7 pm
Miles Coon, Alan Albert, and Ken Lee
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton

Monday, October 6, 7 pm
Denise Bergman, Len Krisak, Steven Riel
Harvard-Yenching Common Room 136
2 Divinity Ave,
Cambridge

Monday, October 6, 8 pm
Nick Flynn
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge
$3

Tuesday, October 7, 2:30 pm
Edward Pavlic
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence

Tuesday, October 7, 5:30 pm
Dead Poets Remembrance Day 2014 in Medford
at the grave of John Holmes
The public is invited to come read one favorite poem of either John Holmes, Anne Sexton, Deborah Digges, or John Ciardi at this free community celebration, which will take place at the grave of John Holmes. The event blog has directions to his gravesite: http://deadpoets.typepad.com/dead_poets_remembrance_da/
Full details and directions by searching “deadpoets typepad 2014”

Tuesday, October 7, 6 pm
Susan Howe
Spontaneous Particulars: The Telepathy of Archives
Introduction by Kristen Case
Thompson Room, Barker Center
12 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge

Tuesday, October 7, 6:30 pm
Tino Villanueva
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge

Tuesday, October 7, 8-11:30 pm
Jack Scully and Nancy Cunningham
Music: Ron Cummings, Andy and Judy Daigle
The Blackthorne Publick House
402 Turnpike St. (Rt. 138)
South Easton, MA

Wednesday, October 8, 7 pm
Cindy Hochman and Karen Neuberg
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
At The Arts for the Armory
Basement, Room B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville
$3

Thursday, October 9, 4 pm
Joan Houlihan
University of Rhode Island
Kingston Campus, Hoffman Lounge
60 Upper College Road
Kingston, RI

Thursday, October 9, 5pm
Sandra Lim
West Tisbury Library
1042 State Road
Martha’s Vineyard

Thursday, October 9, 7 pm
Frannie Lindsay
Dudley House
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Harvard Yard

Thursday, October 9, 7 pm
Irene Koronas, Dennis Daly and Michael Todd Steffen
Somerville Library East Branch
115 Broadway
Somerville

Friday, October 10, 7:30 pm
Susan Eisenberg, Joan Houlihan and Martha Collins
Chapter and Verse Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South St.
Jamaica Plain

Friday, October 10, 7 pm
Denise Bergman
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street, Cambridge
(Harvard Square)

Friday, October 10, 7 pm
Ayshia Stephenson and Alexandria Peary
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
At The Arts for the Armory
Basement, Room B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville
$3

Friday, October 10, 7 pm
Andrea Werblin
Book launch for Sunday With the Sound Turned Off
Porter Square Books
25 White St.
Cambridge

Saturday, October 11, 6 pm
Nicole Terez Dutton, David Miller, Carla Schwartz, Kelin Loe, Zeke Russel, Lily Duffy, and more
Musical Guest: Sterling Rhyne
Mr. Hip Presents: Reading Series
UFORGE Gallery
Jamaica Plain

Sunday, October 12, 12 pm
Louise Dery-Wells and January Gill O’Neil
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth

Tuesday, October 14, 7 pm
Melissa Buckheit and Amy King
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

Wednesday, October 15, 7 pm
Slavic Voices: An Evening of Poetry and Music with Sylva Fischerova, Dzvinia Orlowsky, and Vera Pavlova
Boston University Castle
225 Bay State Road
Boston

Wednesday, October 15, 7 pm
Michael Daley, Tomas O’Leary
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
At The Arts for the Armory
Basement, Room B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville
$3

Thursday, October 16, 6 pm
Joshua Beckman
Books and Poets: On the Porous Experience of the Book in Physical and Imagined Space
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge

Thursday, October 16, 7 pm
Diane Lockward, Jennifer Markell, and Tam Lin Neville
Cervena Barva Press Studio
At The Arts for the Armory
Basement, Room B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA
$3

Thursday, October 16, 7 pm
Molly Lynn Watt and Vincent Dorio
Rozzie Reads in the Roslindale House
120 Polar Street
Roslindale, MA

Friday, October 17, 7 pm
Kimiko Hahn
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

Sunday, October 19, 1 pm
In Memorium: Allen Grossman
Mandel Humanities Center Atrium
Brandeis University
415 South St.
Waltham
A tribute with speakers, music, refreshment, recordings of the poet

Sunday, October 19, 2 – 4 pm
5th Annual Charles Olson Lecture w/ Ralph Maud
Cape Ann Museum
27 Pleasant Street
Gloucester

Sunday, October 19, 3 pm
Daniel Tobin
Concord Poetry Center
Upstairs at the Emerson Umbrella
40 Stow Street
Concord

Sunday, October 19, 2 – 4 pm
Cleopatra Mathis with Betty Buchsbaum
Brookline Public Library, Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline Village

Sunday, October 19, 3 – 4 pm
In His Ecstasy: The Passion of Gerard Manley Hopkins
A One Person Play performed by Poet Tom Daley
Lexington Community Education
Follen Church Society
755 Massachusetts Avenue
Lexington
$10

Sunday, October 19, 3 – 5 pm
Nancy Esposito, Kim Triedman and David Surette
Calliope: Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
Donation: $5. Refreshments provided

Monday, October 20, 8 pm
Peter Cole and Karina Borowicz
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge
$3

Tuesday, October 21, 6 pm
Premiere of Heretofore Unheard Recordings of Wallace Stevens
Opening Remarks by Professor Helen Vendler
Thompson Room, Barker Center
12 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge

Tuesday, October 21, 7 pm
Sandra Lim
Trident Bookstore and Cafe
338 Newbury Street
Boston

Tuesday, October 21, 7:30 pm
Alison Hawthorne Deming
Stoddard Hall Auditorium
Smith College, Northampton

Wednesday, October 22, 5 pm
Valzhyna Mort
Introduction by Professor Stephanie Sandler
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University
Cambridge

Wednesday, October 22, 6:30 pm-7:30 pm
Nick Montfort
Atrium of MIT’s Building E15 (“Old Media Lab”/Wiesner Building)
List Visual Arts Center
MIT
Cambridge

Thursday, October 23, 6:30 pm
Carla Schwartz, Featured Artist
Tatnuck Booksellers
Route 9 and Lyman Street in the Westboro Shopping Center
Westborough, MA

Thursday, October 23, 7 pm
Susan Bernhard, William Giraldi, Tanya Larkin, Danielle Legros Georges, Thomas McNeely, and Karen Skolfield
Massachusetts Cultural Council’s Commonwealth Reading Series
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge

Thursday, October 23, 7:30 pm
Bradford Morrow and Fanny Howe
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence

Friday, October 24, 7 pm
Grey Gowrie
introduced by Christopher Ricks
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

Saturday, October 25,
Joseph Massey and Laurie Duggan
Cambridge
Details to come

Monday, October 27, 8 pm
Cammy Thomas and Mary Pinard
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge
$3

Tuesday, October 28, 2:30 pm
Lisa Robertson
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence

Tuesday, October 28, 6 pm
Grey Gowrie: “Heaney’s Great Contemporaries” (lecture and reading)
Katzenberg Center, 3rd floor, CGS
871 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston University
Boston

Tuesday, October 28, 6:30 pm
Mikhail Yeryomin and Jim Kates
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge

Tuesday, October 28, 7 pm
Sari Boren, Steven Cramer, Joseph Spece, and Sabina Murray
Jones Library
43 Amity St.
Amherst

Tuesday, October 28, 8 pm
Elyse Fenton, Sandra Lim, and Lesley Yalen
Small Animal Project
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire St
Cambridge

Wednesday, October 29, 7 pm
Anna Ross, Jon Lee, and Greg Lawless,
introduced by Wes Rothman
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Mildred F. Sawyer Library
73 Tremont Street
Boston

Wednesday, October 29, 7:30 pm
Jennifer Bartlett lectures on Larry Eigner
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Thursday, October 30, 7 pm
Rosanna Warren
Katzenberg Center, 3rd floor, CGS
871 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston University
Boston

Thursday, October 30, 7 pm
Carol Berg, Steven Edwards, Anna Ross, Stephen Tapscott, Linda Wertheimer
Back Pages Books
289 Moody Street
Waltham

Boston Area Poetry Readings for May and Beyond

Light lights in air blossoms red
Like nothing on earth
Now the chains
Drag graves to lie in
This is May Day! May!
The poor’s armies are veining the earth!
Louis Zukofsky

Here’s the latest listing of poetry readings in Boston and eastern Massachusetts, just in time for Beltane and May Day. The Mass Poetry Festival is also taking place this weekend in Salem. It’s a weekend smorgasborg of readings, workshops, events, and exhibits that takes over the downtown Salem area, all for the cost of a movie. And parking is plentiful and cheap. Schedule and information here: http://masspoetry.org/category/2014-festival/ 

I also recommend the readings taking place on both sides of the river Monday, May 5 at Newtonville Books and the Blacksmith House in Harvard Square.

Thanks as always to my friend at MIT Press for compiling this list. Leave a comment if you would like instructions on how to be added to his mailing list.

Thursday, May 1, 2:30 pm
Arthur Sze
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence

Thursday, May 1, 4:30 pm
Jessica Bozek, Christina Davis, Jill McDonough, Anna Ross and Rodney Wittwer
The Bookstore @ The New England Institute of Art
10 Brookline Place West
Brookline

Thursday, May 1, 7 pm
Yermiyahu Ahron Taub
Calamus Bookstore
92 South Street #B
Boston

Thursday, May 1, 7 pm
Susan Rich, Ann Easter Smith, and Rhina Espiallat
The Tannery Series
Jabberwocky Books
50 Water Street
Newburyport, MA

Thursday, May 1, 7 pm
Carrie Etter and Jennifer Militello
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

May 2-4
2014 Massachusetts Poetry Festival
Salem
This event has many superb poets and the schedule is too lengthy for this email. Please find it online by using a search-engine “Massachusetts Poetry Festival” for detailed schedule

Friday, May 2, 11 am
Yermiyahu Ahron Taub
Reading and discussion with a seniors group
Sponsored by the Greater Boston area Jewish Community Center
Center Communities of Brookline, Hebrew Senior Life
1550 Beacon Street
Brookline
Open to public

Friday, May 2,7:30 pm
Yermiyahu Ahron Taub
Reading at Temple Sinai
50 Sewall Avenue
Brookline
Open to public

Friday, May 2, 8 pm
D. Foy, Robin Stratton, and Christopher Reilley
Dire Literary Series
Out of the Blue Art Gallery
106 Prospect St.
Cambridge

Sunday, May 4, 12:45 pm
Faye George and Dimitris Lyacos
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth

Monday, May 5, 5:30 pm
Jill Walker Rettberg
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
East wing of Building 14
Room 14E-310
Cambridge

Monday, May 5, 7 pm
Linda Lamenza, Margie Flanders, and Margot Wizansky
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton

Monday, May 5, 8 pm
James Arthur and Tung-Hui Hu
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge
$3

Tuesday, May 6, 7 pm
Renaltta Arluk
An evening of words, prose, and melodies featuring local poets sharing their personal stories about climate change and mourning mother Earth. Inspired by Inuit spoken word artist Taqralik Patridge, whose words are at the heart of SILA.
Central Square Theater
450 Massachusetts Ave
Cambridge
Free and Open to the Public

Tuesday, May 6, 6:30 pm
Seán Ó Coistealbha & Tomás O’Leary
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge
(garage entrance is from Broadway, between playground and high school)

Tuesday, May 6, 7:30 pm
Lisa Starr and John Holgerson
For the Love of Words
Unity Church
13 Main Street
North Easton, MA

Thursday, May 8, 7 pm
Don Wellman and Tam Lin Neville
Cervena Barva Press Studio
At The Arts for the Armory
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville

Thursday, May 8, 7 pm
Mary Bonina
Flint Memorial Library
147 Park St.
North Reading

Friday, May 9, 7 pm
Frannie Lindsay, Barbara Crooker and Amy Hoffman
Chapter and Verse
Loring Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain

Sunday, May 11, 3 pm
Cecily Parks
followed by Mothers’ Day Tea
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main St.
Concord, MA

Monday, May 12, 8 pm
Peter Campion and Tomás Morin
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge
$3

TuesdayMay 13, 7 – 9 pm
DAY ONE: readings, remarks, and riffs in honor of Professor Emeritus Fred Marchant and to support The Suffolk University Poetry Project
C. Walsh Theatre
Suffolk University
55 Temple Street
Boston
$25

Wednesday, May 14, 6:30 pm
Louise Callaghan and Mairide Woods
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge
(garage entrance is from Broadway, between playground and high school)

Wednesday, May 14, 7 pm
Jan Schreiber & Wayne Clifford
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Jabberwocky Books
50 Water Street (in the Tannery Mall)
Newburyport, MA

Thursday, May 15, 7 – 9 pm
Ken Lee and Debora Pfeiffer
Rozzie Reads
Roslindale House
120 Poplar St.
Roslindale

Saturday, May 17, 10:30 am
Elizabeth Doran, Carla Schwartz and Tara Greenblatt
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

Saturday, May 17, 3:45 pm
Mary Bonina
Tony Brown and the Duende Project
Brockton Arts
Fuller Craft Museum
45 Oak Street
Brockton, MA

Saturday, May 17, 6 pm
Peter Shippy, Rosebud Ben-Oni, and others
Mr. Hip Presents: Reading Series at the UFORGE Gallery
767 Centre Street
Jamaica Plain
$7

SundayMay 18, 2 to 4 pm (note earlier start time)
James Arthur, Audrey Henderson, and Sheile Whitehouse
Calliope Poetry Readings at West Falmouth Library
575 West Falmouth Highway
Falmouth, MA
Donation: $5. Refreshments provided

Tuesday, May 20, 7 pm
Marguerite Guzman Bouvard, Preston Hood, Lamont B. Steptoe
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

Thursday, May 22, 7 – 8:30 pm
Haiku Reading by members of the Alewife Brook Haiku Group
Community Room, Robbins Library
700 Massachusetts Avenue
Arlington

Monday, June 2, 7 pm
Margaux Novak, Robin Pelzman, and Lani Scozzari
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton

Sunday, June 8, 12:45 pm
Jacquline Maloney and Molly Lynn Watt
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth

Thursday, June 19, 7 pm
Hanna Andrews, Eryn Green, Stefania Heim
Small Animal Project
Lorem Ipsum Books (note new location)
1299 Cambridge St
Cambridge

Saturday, June 21, 10:30 am
Teresa Mei Chuc, Elijah Imlay and Ergo Canto
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

 

Poetry to Get You Through the Holidays – in Boston, Anyway

First Night Ice Sculpture -- Boston Customs House
Last year’s First Night sculpture is still relevant for a few weeks or so

Here’s the latest list from my informant at MIT. Please comment or contact me if you’d like information on how to be added to his mailing list.

I’m a member of two workshops (three if you count Toni Amato”s Write Here Write Now in Somerville — I’m not often able to make the Wednesday workshops but Toni is one of my mentors and the two of us meet regularly). One of them I run. In the other, I have the luxury of being a student. And in that second one, the “host poem” of our closing session for this term was by Gary Whited, who headlines this Friday (tomorrow!) at the Chapter and Verse series in Jamaica Plain. I’ve never met the man but appreciate his work. Word on the street is that he incorporates poetry into his day job as a psychotherapist.

If you’ve already got plans on Friday, Mr. Whited makes an appearance at the Brookline Public Library’s monthly open mic in January — details below.

I’m also calling out the Small Animal Project, a regular reading series held in a space that’s near and dear to me. Until the mid 2000s, it was the back room of the New Words Bookstore and home to a feminist/queer monthly open mic. Perhaps someone in Camberville can tell me if Small Animal Project does justice to New Words’ legacy.

Friday, December 13, 7:30 pm
Gary Whited and Mary Bonina
Chapter and Verse Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South St.
Jamaica Plain

Sunday, December 15, 2 – 4 pm
Afaa Michael Weaver and Larissa Pienkowski
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library
Main Branch in Hunneman Hall
Brookline
Open mike sign-up: 1:45 pm

Monday, December 16, 8 pm
Tamiko Beyer, Jenny Browne, and Kate Greenstreet
Small Animal Project
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire St
Cambridge

Sunday, January 19, 2-4 pm
Susan Becker and Gary Whited
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library
Main Branch in Hunneman Hall
Brookline
Open mike sign-up: 1:45 pm

February 13, 6 pm
Rowan Ricardo Phillips
Katzenberg Center, 3rd Floor
871 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston University

Sunday, February 16, 2-4 pm
Elaine Terranova and Justen Ahren
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library
Main Branch in Hunneman Hall
Brookline
Open mike sign-up: 1:45 pm

Poetry Readings and Events in Boston, November and December 2013

I get periodic emails from a gentleman at MIT about poetry readings and events in the greater Boston area. It’s a good reminder of why I chose to move here 13 years ago, and why I stay. The list can be rather overwhelming, so I’ve highlighted two readings in November featuring poets I know and highly recommend:

  • Grey Held and other poets from the Workshop for Publishing Poets next Monday, November 4 at Newtonville Books;
  • Charles Coe and Alexis Ivy at the Newton Free Library on Tuesday, November 12

The Brookline Public Library reading series also has consistently high-quality readers both as headliners and in the open mic. The organizers can be a bit snooty as a result, but if you gird your loins appropriately it’s worth attending. You may even see me there.

If you are interested in signing up for the email list, please comment with your email address and I will send you information on how to subscribe.

And on an unrelated note, Happy Halloween, Blessed Samhain, and Feliz Dias de los Muertos.

Boston Poetry Listings follow:

Friday, November 1, 8 pm
Christopher Boucher, Carrie Causie, and Randy Wittwer
Dire Literary Series
Out of the Blue Art Gallery
106 Prospect St.
Cambridge

Monday, November 4, 6 pm
Philip Levine
Bill Bordy Theater
216 Tremont St.
Boston

Monday, November 4, 7 pm
Grey Held, Diana Cole, and Ellie Mamber
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton
[This is the regular reading series for PoemWorks: The Workshop for Publishing Poets]

Monday, November 4, 7 pm
Scott Ruescher, Betty Buchsbaum, and Peter Filkins
and other winners
NEPC Prize Winners
Harvard-Yenching Library, Common Room 136
2 Divinity Ave.
Cambridge (off Kirkland, near Memorial Hall)

Monday, November 4, 8 pm
Mark Halliday and Anna Ross
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge
$3

Tuesday, November 5, 6:30 pm
David Ferry
The Louisa Solano Poetry Series
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway, Cambridge

Tuesday, November 5, 7 pm
David Rivard, Edith Pearlman, Ewa Hryniewicz-Yarbrough, and J. D. Daniels
AGNI 78 launch
Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
949 Commonwealth Ave
Boston (Green Line B, Pleasant St.)

Tuesday, November 5, 5:30 pm
Martha Collins
Grolier Poetry Fall Reading Series
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton St.
Cambridge

Wednesday, November 6, 8 pm
Julie Joosten, Erin Morrill, Laura Mullen
Small Animal Project
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire St
Cambridge

Tuesday, November 5, 6 pm [Note: moved from Thurs, 11/7]
Transversal Kickoff Reading
Washington Curcurto, Tamara Kamenszain and Malu Urriola
in the company of their translators Forrest Gander, Laura Healy and Anna Deeny
David Rockefeller Center for Latin American Studies Auditorium
1730 Cambridge Street
Cambridge

Tuesday, November 5, 5:30 pm
Martha Collins
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

Wednesday, November 6, 5 pm – 6: 30 pm
Rae Armantrout
Morris Gray Lecture
The Thompson Room
Barker Center
Quincy Street
Cambridge

Wednesday, November 6, 6 pm  (please note updated location)
Transversal Seminar: On Spanish Poetry and Translation
Brandel France de Bravo and Roger Santivañez
David Rockefeller Center for Latin American Studies Auditorium
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library
Harvard University
Cambridge

Thursday, November 7, 5 pm – 6:30 pm
Seamus Heaney Memorial
Harvard Memorial Church
One Harvard Yard
Cambridge

Thursday, November 7, 6 – 7:30 pm
Laura Mullen
New England Conservatory
Pierce Hall
around the corner from 290 Huntington Ave.
Boston

Friday, November 8, 7:30 pm
Elizabeth (Louie) Galloway, Elena Harap and Alice Kociemba
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain Center
$5

Friday, November 8, 6 pm
Tamiko Beyer, Kate Greenstreet and Deborah Poe
Publicly Complex Series
Ada Books
717 Westminster St.
Providence

Saturday, November 9, 12 pm
Gloria Mindock and Catherine Sasanov
Poetry: The Art of Words
Plymouth Center for the Arts
North Street
Plymouth, MA

Saturday, November 9, 2 pm
Donald Wellman
Toadstool Books
12 Depot Square
Peterborough NH

Saturday, November 9, 6 pm
Frank Bidart, Moe Pope, Betsy Gomez, Elizabeth Doran, Eve Strillacci, Alex Charalambides, Eloisa Amezcua
Featured Musical Artist: Julia LiGregni with the Jordan Carter Trio
Mr. Hip Presents: Reading Series UFORGE Gallery
767 Centre Street
Jamaica Plain
$8

Saturday, November 9, 7 pm
Mathias Svalina, Stefania Heim, and Phil Cordelli
A 2×2 Reading of Poetry
Lorem Ipsum Books
1299 Cambridge Street
Cambridge

Sunday, November 10, 2 pm
Moira Linehan and Michael McCarthy
Bestsellers Café
24 High Street
Medford, MA

Sunday, November 10, 3 pm
Jillian Weise
Weekend Poetry Series of the Friends
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord, MA

Monday, November 11, 6 pm
Tom Pickard
Katzenberg Center, 3rd Floor,
871 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston University

Tuesday, November 12, 7 pm
George Elliot Clarke and Don Share
Grolier Poetry Fall Reading Series
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton St.
Cambridge

Tuesday, November 12, 7pm
Charles Coe, Alexis Ivy, and Dennis Daly
Newton Free Library Reading Series
330 Homer St
Newton, MA
Open mic follows featured readers

Wednesday, November 13, 7:30 pm
Rhina Espaillat, Barbara Lydecker Crane, David Davis
Poetry And The Experience Of Nature
Joppa Flats Audubon Center
1 Plum Island Turnpike
Newburyport, MA

Thursday, November 14, 6 pm
Christopher Ricks on T.S. Eliot
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University

Thursday, November 14, 7 pm
Sophie Cabot Black and Greg Delanty
Suffolk University Poetry Center
73 Tremont Street (entrance around corner on Tremont Place)
Suffolk Poetry Center Mildred F. Sawyer Library

Saturday, November 16, 10:30 am
Henry Street Poets, Chuck Williams and Joanne Lurgio
Wake Up & Smell the Poetry at HCAM Studios
77 Main St.
Hopkinton MA

Saturday, November 16, 3:30 pm
Carol Ann Davis and David R. Surette
Fuller Café
Brockton Poetry Series at the Fuller Craft Museum
455 Oak Street
Brockton

Sunday, November 17, 2-4 pm
Lee Sharkey and Melissa Tuckey
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library
Main Branch in Hunneman Hall
Brookline
Open mike sign-up: 1:45 pm

Sunday, November 17, 3 – 5 pm
Shelby Allen, Susan Nisenbaum-Becker, Gary Whited
Calliope – Poetry Readings at the West Falmouth Library
(575 West Falmouth Hwy.  Rt. 28A)
Cape Cod
$5

Sunday, November 17, 3 pm
Lucy Ives and William D. Waltz
Jubilat / Jones Reading Series
Woodbury Room,
Jones Library
43 Amity Street
Amherst, MA

Monday, November 18, 6 pm
Omniglot Seminar: Pessoa and Other Poets in Portuguese
with Translator Richard Zenith
Woodberry Poetry Room
Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University

Monday, November 18, 8 pm
Sarah Arvio and Katie Peterson
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge
$3

Tuesday, November 19, 2:30 pm
Rachel Levitsky
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence
Free and open to the public

Wednesday, November 20, 7 pm
Len Krisak and Mike Juster
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Jabberwocky Books (in the Tannery Mall)
50 Water St.
Newburyport
Free & open to the public

Thursday, November  21, 7 pm
Danielle Legros Georges and George Kalogeris
Rozzie Reads Poetry
The Community Room of Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale

Monday, November 25, 8 pm
Tanya Larkin and Jamaal May
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge
$3

Monday, December 2, 7 pm
Jane Bachner, Susan McDonough, and Lee Dunne
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton

Tuesday, December 3, 6:30 pm
Frank Bidart
The Louisa Solano Poetry Series
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway, Cambridge

Wednesday, December 4, 6 pm
Louise Glück & Katie Peterson
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University

Wednesday, December 4, 7 pm
Denise Bergman
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge

Sunday, December 8, 12 pm
Dennis Daly and Lawrence Kessenich
POETRY:The Art of Words
Plymouth Center for the Arts
North Street
Plymouth, MA

Monday, December 9, 8 pm
Albert Goldbarth and Sharon Bryan
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge
$3

Sunday, December 15, 2 – 4 pm
Afaa Michael Weaver and Larissa Pienkowski
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library
Main Branch in Hunneman Hall
Brookline
Open mike sign-up: 1:45 pm

Monday, December 16, 8 pm
Tamiko Beyer, Jenny Browne, and Kate Greenstreet
Small Animal Project
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire St
Cambridge

I'm Reading at the Newton Free Library Next Tuesday, October 8

I just discovered that I am scheduled to read at the Newton Free Library on Tuesday, October 8 at 7pm. I’m so glad that Barbara at PoemWorks reminded me that Doug Holder had asked me to read for the series way back at the end of last December.

My reading is the day after the monthly PoemWorks reading at Newtonville Books. The following evening (Wednesday, October 9) I begin facilitating a writing group that will meet every other Wednesday through the beginning of December. So it’s going to be an all-writing kind of week for me.

Next month (Tuesday, November 12), two poets I know personally and greatly admire — Alexis Ivy and Charles Coe — will also be reading at the Newton Free Library. From the descriptions of the two folks scheduled to read with me on Tuesday — Wendy Ranan and Lawrence Kessenich — I will be in quite illustrious company myself. An open mic follows the reading.

If you are in town I would love to see you there. I know some of the Dverse Poets are Bostonians and would love to meet you in person. Directions by car and public transit are on the Newton Library website. Either way, wish me luck. It’s been some months since I’ve read in front of an audience.

Boston-Area Poetry Readings for April/May 2012

If you live in Boston and haven’t had a chance to celebrate National Poetry Month yet, here are more than a few chances. Some are readings and some are open mics — skim the listings for more details.

This information comes from a mailing put out by a gentleman at one of the MIT presses. His emails come out once every few weeks — no more than once or twice a month — and provide clear evidence of the rich literary landscape of Eastern Massachusetts. If you would like to be added to his mailing list, please leave a comment with your email address and I will connect the two of you privately.

Tuesday, April 24, 1 pm
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Sawyer Library, Third Floor
73 Tremont St.
Boston

Tuesday April 24, 7 pm
Writers at the Black Box: Graduate Students and Alum of the BU Creative Writing Program
Rebekah Stout, poetry/alum, Megan Fernandez, playwriting, Abriana Jette, poetry, and Laura Goldstein, poetry
Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
949 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston

Saturday April, 28, begins 8:30 a.m.
Newburyport Literary Festival
Google it.
Newburyport, MA

Saturday, April 28, 10 am – 4:40 pm
Sunday, April 29, 1:10 – 4:30 pm
56 poets each reading for 10 minutes
inluding Sam Cornish, Rhina P. Espaillat, Richard Wollman ,Christine Casson, Dan Tobin, Jennifer Barber, Alfred Nicol, Kathleen Spivack, Doug Holder, Elizabeth Doran, Richard Hoffman, Lucy Holstedt, Charles Coe, Kim Triedman, Ryk McIntyre, January O’Neil, Regie O’Gibson, Kate Finnegan (Kaji Aso Studio), Victor Howes, Susan Donnelly, Jack Scully, Rene Schwiesow, Chad Parenteau, Linda Larson, Tomas O’Leary, Marc Goldfinger, Gloria Mindock, Tim Gager, Diana Saenz, Stuart Peterfreund, Valerie Lawson, Michael Brown, Mignon Ariel King, Tom Daley, Molly Lynn Watt, Ifeanyi Menkiti, Lainie Senechal, Harris Gardner, Joanna Nealon, Walter Howard, Zvi Sesling, Irene Koronas, Fred Marchant, Sheila Twyman, Robert K. Johnson, Suzanne E. Berger, and others
Boston Public Library
Copley Square
Boston

Saturday, April 28, 3 pm
Joseph Torra, Amanda Cook, and Sam Cha
Outpost 186
186.5 Hampshire Street (in rear)
Inman Square
Cambridge

Sunday, April 29, 3 pm
Over The Centuries: Poetry at Harvard (A Love Story)
A performance celebrating the work of Harvard-affiliated poets Ralph Waldo Emerson, John Ashbery, T.S. Eliot, Adrienne Rich, Robert Frost, Elizabeth Bishop, e.e. cummings and many more. Featuring an ensemble of Harvard students, the event will be a tapestry of live voices mixed with images and recordings of the poets themselves reading their work. Conceived by Professor Jorie Graham in collaboration with Matt Aucoin ’12 with curatorial assistance provided by the Woodberry Poetry Room.
Agassiz Theatre
Event is free but tickets are required. Limit of 2 tickets per person.
Tickets valid until 2:45 pm
Available on Tuesday, April 17th to Harvard Affiliates
Available on Thursday, April 19th to the general public.

Monday, April 30, 6 pm
Timothy Donnelley
Harvard
Location details to come, maybe

Monday, April 30, 7pm
Jordan Davis and John Godfrey
The Deja Brew
121 Lockes Village Rd
Wendell, MA
$1-$5 sliding scale

Monday, April 30, 8 pm
Franz Wright and Geoffrey Brock
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle Street
Harvard Square
Cambridge

Tuesday, May 1, 2:30 pm
Grace Krilanovich
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence
Free and open to the public

Tuesday, May 1, 7 pm
Tom Sleigh, Lloyd Schwartz, Gail Mazur, Fred Marchant, Fanny Howe, Saskia Hamilton, Robert Gardner and Christopher Benfey
Celebration of Robert Lowell & launch of AGNI 75
Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
949 Commonwealth Ave, Boston (Green Line B, Pleasant St.)
Boston
free and open to the public

Wednesday, May 2, 7 pm
Rebecca Lindenberg and Stephen Burt
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge

Thursday, May 3, 6 pm
Christian Bök
MIT, Building 6 — room 120
Cambridge
Free and open to the public

Friday, May 4, 8 pm
Myfanwy Collins, Carroll Donnell, Joel Peckham, and Yuyutsu Sharma
Dire Literary Reading Series
Out of the Blue Art Gallery
106 Prospect Street
Cambridge

Saturday, May 5, 7:30 pm
Julian T. Brolaski and Cole Swensen
Gloucester Writers Center Poetry Salon
126 East Main St.
Gloucester

Sunday, May 6, 12:45 pm
John Holgerson and David R. Surette
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North Street
Plymouth
Music feature at Noon

Sunday, May 6, 1 pm
Plein Air Poetry Celbrations at Fruitlands Museum
Special guests and CPC members X.J Kennedy, Bob Clawson , Barb Crane, Joan Kimball and and Amy Woods
Winners of CPC and Fruitlands Museum first Plein Air Poetry Competition will read their poems.
Fruitlands Museum
102 Prospect Hill Road
Harvard, MA

Monday, May 7, 7 pm
Susan McDonough, Margot Wizansky, and Connemara Wadsworth
Workshop for Publishing Poets
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge

Monday, May 7, 8 pm
Stanley Plumly and Jane Shore
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle Street
Harvard Square
Cambridge

Wednesday, May 9, 7 pm
Jorie Graham
Harvard Book Store
1256 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge

Thursday, May 10, 7 pm
Jorie Graham and Sophie Cabot Black
Amherst Books
8 Main Street
Amherst, MA

Friday, May 11, 7:30 pm
Gary Duehr, Karen Miller, and Margaret Young
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain Centre

Saturday, May 12, 3 pm
Kevin Bowen, Fred Marchant, George Kovach, Paul Brailsford, Marc Levy, Martin Ray, Aldo Tambellini
War and Writing: Readings and Conversations
Gloucester Writers Center, William Joiner Center and Consequence Magazine
Harbor Room
126 East Main St.
Veterans and students free
Suggested Donation $10

Saturday, May 12, 3 pm
Ned Balbo and Nancy Bailey Miller
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Jabberwocky Books
50 Water St
Newburyport (in The Tannery Mall)

Saturday, May 12, 7 pm
Naomi Shihab Nye
Old Ship Church
90 Main Street
Hingham, MA
$10

Wednesday, May 16, 7 pm
Susan Jo Russell, Jim Henle, Mary Ellen Geer, Oliver Payne, and Laurie Rosenblatt
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Porter Square Shopping Center
Cambridge

Thursday, May 17, 7 pm
William and Beverly Corbett: Forty-four Years at 9 Columbus Square
A Woodberry Poetry Room Oral History Initiative
Moderated by Fanny Howe
Barker Center, Thompson Room
Harvard University
12 Quincy Street
Cambridge
free and open to public

Friday, May 18, 7 pm
Nate Klug and William Corbett
Back Pages Books
289 Moody Street
Waltham

Friday, May 18, 7pm
Breakwater Reading Series
Join us for a night of new fiction, poetry, and essays
from the MFA candidates of Emerson, UMASS Boston, and BU.
Brookline Booksmith
Coolidge Corner
Brookline

Saturday, May 19, 3:30 pm
Zvi A. Sesling and Alvah Howe
Poetry Series at the Brockton Library
304 Main Street
Brockton, MA

Sunday, May 20, 3 pm
Teresa Cader and Charles Pratt
Concord Poetry Center
Emerson Umbrella
40 Stow Street
Concord, MA
Open Mike. Free.

Sunday, May 20, 2-4 pm
Brookline Poetry Series
Susan Becker and Kevin Goodman
Brookline Public Library
Main Branch
Brookline Village