March and April 2019 Boston Area Poetry Readings

Expect lots more listings to arrive before National Poetry Month begins in April. March’s reading listings are rather rich as it is. Thanks as always to Daniel Bouchard for compiling these listings. Feel free to comment with your own announcements below, or submit your event for listing on the Mass Poetry website.

Friday, March 1, 7 pm
Paula Bonnell, David Miller, Steve Rapp
The Old Manse
Concord, MA

Sunday, March 3, 1 – 3:30 pm
Tony Brown and Dzvinia Orlowsky
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Monday, March 4, 8 pm
Mark Halliday and Adrian Blevins
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle St.
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, March 5, 6 pm
Brian Teare and Ocean Vuong
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, March 5, 7 pm
Raquel Salas Rivera
MIT, Stata Center
32 Vassar Street
Room 32-155
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, March 5, 7:30 pm
Layli Long Soldier
Weinstein Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Thursday, March 7, 5:30 pm
Sawako Nakayasu and Laird Hunt
Brown University
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, March 7, 7 pm
Maria Luisa Arroyo and Mary Pinard
Collected Poets Series
Mocha Maya’s Coffee House
47 Bridge Street
Shelburne Falls, MA

Saturday, March 9, 3 pm
George Kalogeris and Jay Wickersham
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
92 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Saturday, March 9, 4 pm
Margaret Rhee, George Abraham, and Brandon Melendez
MIT Press Bookstore
301 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, March 9, 4 – 6 pm
Marc Vincenz and Kevin Gallagher
Outpost 186
186 Hampshire Street
Inman Square
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, March 10, 2 pm
Maria Luisa Arroyo, Holly Guran, Linda Flaherty Haltmaier, and Patricia Sheppard
(followed by Open Mic)
New England Poetry Club
Yenching Library Common Room
2 Divinity Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, March 10, 3 pm
Joan Houlihan and Frannie Lindsay
Concord Poetry at the Library Series
Sponsored by The Friends of the Library
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main St.
Concord, MA

Sunday, March 10, 3 pm
Moira Linehan and Mary Pinard
Old Frog Pond Farm & Studio
38 Eldridge Road
Harvard, MA

Monday, March 11, 7 pm
David Rivard
MIT, Stata Center
32 Vassar Street
Room 32-124
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, March 12, 7 pm
Ulf Stolterfoht
Brown University
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Tuesday, March 12, 7 pm
Ben Carson, Wyn Cooper, Tanya Larkin
Newton Free Library
330 Homer Street
Newton, MA

Wednesday, March 13, 7:30 pm
Zvi Sesling and Otto Laske
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, March 14, 4 pm
David Giannini, Janet MacFadyen, and Amy Herring
The Williams Bookstore
81 Spring St.
Williamstown, MA

Thursday, March 14, 5:30 pm
Cecilia Vicuña film screening, What Is Poetry to You?
discussion with Vicuña to follow
Brown University
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, March 14, 6 pm
Tracie Morris
The Impossible Man: A Performance
Smith Campus Center
1350 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Monday, March 18, 8 pm
Catherine Barnett and January O’Neil
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle St.
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, March 19, 7:30 pm
Janet MacFadyen and Richard Wollman
Greenfield Word Third Tuesday
Poetry and Open Mic
9 Mill St.
Greenfield, MA

Wednesday, March 20, 7:30 pm
Robert Booth and Linda McCarriston
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Saturday, March 23, 4 pm
Anna Moschovakis and Ryan Eckes
MIT Press Bookstore
301 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, March 24, 2:30 – 4:30 pm
Visual Inverse 2019 24 Visual Artist Matched with 24 Poets
Poets include:Bill Alberti, Rich Berg, Roger Boucher, Jim Brosnan, Louisa Clerici. Nancy Brady Cunningham, Louise Dery-Wells, Elizabeth Hanson, Phillip Hasouris, John Holgerson, Robert Knox, Nancy Morgan-Boucher, Miriam O’Neal, Dana Rowe, Rene Schwiesow, Lisa Sullivan, Renne Summers, David Surrette, Susan Cook Thanas, Sheila Mullen Twyman, Louise Viera and Chris Toto Zaremba
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, March 24, 3 pm
Simon Pettet and David Blair
On the Walls: Select photographs by Eero Ruuttila
Xit The Bear Reading Series
The Press Room, 90 Oxford St.
Somerville, MA

Monday, March 25, 8 pm
Alan Shapiro and Katie Peterson
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle St.
Cambridge, MA
$3

Wednesday, March 27, 7:30 pm
Brenda Coultas
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, March 28, 7 9 pm
Krysten Hill and Dennis Daly
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Sunday, March 31, 2:30 pm
Norman Nichols and members of the Workshop
Wayland Poetry Workshop
Wayland Public Library
5 Concord Road
Wayland, MA

Monday, April 1, 8 pm
Bob Hicok and Matthew Lippman
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle St.
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, April 2, 7 pm
Jericho Brown
Thompson Visiting Poet Series
Sorenson Theatre
Babson College
Wellesley, MA

Wednesday, April 3, 6 pm – 7 pm
January Gill O’Neil
Bedlam Book Cafe
138 Green St. Suite 1
Worcester, MA

Wednesday, April 3, 7:30 pm
Joseph Torra and Yonghong Gu
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Saturday, April 6, 4 pm
Kate Colby, Darcie Dennigan, and Natalie Shapero
MIT Press Bookstore
301 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, April 7, 1 – 3:30 pm
C D Collins and Tomas O’Leary
Poetry: The Art Of Words 11 Anniversary Celebration
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Monday, April 8, 7:30 pm
Richard Blanco
Lesley University
Washburn Auditorium
10 Phillips Place
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, April 9, 7:30 pm
Jenny George and the winners of the High School Prize
Alumnae House Conference Room
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, April 10, 6 pm
Fred Moten
introduced by Teju Cole
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday April 10, 7 pm
Denise Bergman
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, April 13, 4-6 pm
Bill Lessard and Rob Chalfen
Outpost 186
186 Hampshire Street
Inman Square
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, April 14, 2 pm
Sara Backer, Deborah Melone, William Orem, Ann Taylor
(followed by Open Mic)
New England Poetry Club
Yenching Library Common Room
2 Divinity Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Monday, April 15, 6 pm
Oral History Initiative: On Keith and Rosmarie Waldrop
moderated by Steve Evans
Thompson Room
Barker Center
12 Quincy Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, April 18, 5:30 pm
Alice Notley
Brown University
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Tuesday, April 23, 7:30 pm
Jane Hirshfield
Weinstein Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, April 24, 5:15 pm
Susan Howe
Common Room
CSWR
42 Francis Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, April 25, 7 pm
Celebration of Joseph DeRoche, Ceremonial Entries
Read by Kevin Gallagher, Martha Collins, Anna M. Warrock
Porter Square Books, 25 White Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, April 25, 7 pm
Judy Katz-Levine, Conrad Squires
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Saturday, April 27, 8:30 am — 4 pm
Newburyport Literary Festival Poetry Events
Ned Balbo, Mary Ann Corbett, David Davis, Rhina Espaillat, Nausheen Eusuf, David Ferry, Daniel Hall, Major Jackson, A.M. Juster, Sydney Lea, January O’Neill, Jose Edmundo Ocampo Reyes, Mary Jo Salter, Toni Treadway, and Anton Yakovlev
Central Congregational Church Social Hall
14 Titcomb Street
Newburyport, MA

Sunday, April 28, 2:30 pm
Trish Crapo and Janet MacFadyen
Literary Rendezvous Poetry and Open Mic
The Rendezvous
78 3rd St.
Turners Falls, MA

Monday, April 29, 6:30 pm
Cheryl Savageau, Ellen LaFleche, Sally Bellerose, and Steven Riel
Franco-American Words That Sing, That Matter Jacob Edwards Library
236 Main St.
Southbridge, MA