Boston-Area Readings for February and March 2019

February 1, also known as Candlemas, marks the halfway point between the Winter Solstice and the Spring Equinox. Attend a reading to light your way from winter to National Poetry Month in April. Thanks as always to Daniel Bouchard for compiling these listings.

Of special note: Regie Gibson Feb. 13 at the newly opened Bedlam Books in Worcester; Morgan Parker (one of my poetry crushes) Feb. 12 at Brookline Booksmith; Martha Collins Feb. 27 at Suffolk University; Gloria Mindock Feb. 28 at Rozzi Reads; Layli Long Soldier March 5 at Smith College.

Friday, February 1, 7 pm
Linda Lamenza and Francis Lunney, Open Mic
Workshop for Publishing Poets
West Suburban YMCA
276 Church Street
Newton, MA

Friday, February 1, 7:30 pm
Kevin McLellan
Unearthed Song & Poetry
Home.stead Bakery and Cafe
1448 Dorchester Ave.
Fields Corner
Dorchester, MA

Sunday, February 3, 1 -3:30 pm
Lisa Sullivan and Iain Haley Pollack
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

February 3, 2 – 4 pm
Zvi A. Sesling
followed by open mic
Temple Sinai
50 Sewall Ave.
Brookline, MA

Wednesday, February 6, 5:30 pm
Jennifer Elise Foerster
Room TBD
Brandeis University
Waltham, MA

Thursday, February 7, 7 pm
Howie Faerstein and Jessica Piazza
Mocha Maya
47 Bridge St.
Shelburne Falls, MA

Friday, February 8, 7 pm
Cinepoetics: Reading by Jorie Graham
and screening of Leviathan (2012)
Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts
24 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Friday, February 8, 7:30 pm
Susan Eisenberg, Aaron Tillman, and Dan Lynn Watt
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
(across from the Monument)
Jamaica Plain, MA

Friday, February 8, 7 pm
A.E. Stallings and Ben Mazer
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Harvard Square
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, February 9, 5-7 pm
A. E Stallings and Stephanie Burt
Outpost 186
186 Hampshire Street
Inman Square
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, February 10, 2 pm
Mary Buchinger, Diana Cole, Nellie Goodman, Cindy Veach
New England Poetry Club
Yenching Library Common Room
2 Divinity Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, February 10, 3 pm
Terry House and Susan Edwards Richmond
Old Frog Pond Farm & Studio
38 Eldridge Road
Harvard, MA

Tuesday, February 12, 7 pm
Morgan Parker
Brookline Booksmith
Harvard Street
Coolidge Corner
Brookline, MA

Wednesday, February 13, 6pm – 7pm
Regie Gibson
Bedlam Book Cafe
138 Green St. Suite 1
Worcester, MA
(snow date of 2/20/19)

Saturday, February 16, 10:30 am
Trisha Knudsen and Phil Knudsen
Wake Up and Smell the Poetry
77 Main Street
Hopkinton, MA

Sunday, February 17, 2 pm
Javier Zamora and Susan Edwards Richmond
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Village Library
361 Washington Street
Brookline, MA

Tuesday, February 19, 7:30 pm
Chen Chen
Weinstein Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Thursday, February 21, 6 pm
Edwin Garcia Alanis, Joshua Bell, Jessica Bozek, Sam Cha, Kevin Holden, Caroline Knox, and John Mulrooney
Woodberry Poetry Room
Lamont Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Monday, February 25, 12:30 pm
January Gill O’Neil
Federal Building – Assembly Room
Middlesex Community College
50 Kearney Square
Lowell, MA

Wednesday, February 27, 7 pm
Howie Faerstein
Broadside Books
247 Main St.
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, February 27, 7 pm
Martha Collins and Crystal Williams
Suffolk University Poetry Center
3rd Floor, Sawyer Library
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA
Entrance also around corner on Tremont Place

Thursday, February 28, 7 pm
Gloria Mindock and Dzvinia Orlowsky
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Sunday, March 3, 1 – 3:30 pm
Tony Brown and Dzvinia Orlowsky
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Tuesday, March 5, 6 pm
Brian Teare and Ocean Vuong
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, March 5, 7:30 pm
Layli Long Soldier
Weinstein Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Saturday, March 9, 3 pm
George Kalogeris and Jay Wickersham
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
92 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Saturday, March 9, 4 pm
Margaret Rhee, George Abraham, and Brandon Melendez
MIT Press Bookstore
301 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, March 9, 4 – 6 pm
Marc Vincenz and Kevin Gallagher
Outpost 186
186 Hampshire Street
Inman Square
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, March 10, 3 pm
Moira Linehan and Mary Pinard
Old Frog Pond Farm & Studio
38 Eldridge Road
Harvard, MA

Tuesday, March 12, 7 pm
Ben Carson, Wyn Cooper, Tanya Larkin
Newton Free Library
330 Homer Street
Newton, MA

Thursday, March 14, 6 pm
Tracie Morris
The Impossible Man: A Performance
Smith Campus Center
1350 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, March 19, 7:30 pm
Janet MacFadyen and Richard Wollman
Greenfield Word Third Tuesday
Poetry and Open Mic
9 Mill St.
Greenfield, MA

Monday, March 25, 8 pm
Alan Shapiro and Katie Peterson
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle St.
Cambridge, MA
$3

Thursday, March 28, 7 9 pm
Krysten Hill and Dennis Daly
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Sunday, March 31, 2:30 pm
Norman Nichols and members of the Workshop
Wayland Poetry Workshop
Wayland Public Library
5 Concord Road
Wayland, MA

Photo credit: Jill111 via Pixabay.