Boston-Area Poetry Readings for Late October and All of November 2018

Thanks as always to Daniel Bouchard for compiling these listings. Lots of free and low-cost poetry in and around Boston. Of note: Solmaz Sharif and Evie Shockley at the Knafel Center in Cambridge (Oct 22); Stone Soup and Stonecoast Review at the Dudley Cafe in Roxbury (Oct 27); Danez Smith at Smith College (Oct 30); Tom Daley and others at Porter Square Books (Nov 2); Gabrielle Calvocoressi and Wendy Drexler at Belmont Book (Nov 15); A Two Day Celebration of Poet and Translator Forrest Gander in Providence (Nov 15-16); Jenna Le in Dublin, NH (Nov 18).

Saturday, October 20, 8 pm
Gail Mazur
Fine Arts Work Center
24 Pearl Street
Provincetown, MA

Sunday, October 21, 2 pm
Rebecca Morgan Frank and Pam Matz
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library
361 Washington Street
Brookline, MA

Sunday, October 21, 2:30 pm
Ewa Chruscial and Kevin McLellan
Del Rossi’s Trattoria
Route 137N
Dublin, NH

Monday, October 22, 4:15 pm
Solmaz Sharif and Evie Shockley
A Political Poetry: Reading and Conversation with Solmaz Sharif
Knafel Center
10 Garden Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 22, 7 pm
“They Said: A Multi-Genre Anthology of Contemporary Collaborative Writing”
Trident Bookstore
Newbury Street
Boston, MA

Monday, October 22, 8 pm
Dennis Nurkse and Daniel Tobin
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 23, 7 pm
Nausheen Eusuf (with open mic)
Brockton Poetry Series / Brockton Arts
33 Dover Street
Brockton, MA

Wednesday, October 24, 12:30pm
Richard Hoffman
Campus Center Building – Café East
Middlesex Community College
591 Springs Road
Bedford, MA

Wednesday, October 24, 7 pm
Eleanor Wilmer
Assumption College
500 Salisbury St.
Worcester, MA

Thursday, October 25, 6 pm
Cecilia Vicuna
Cinepoetics: Reading/Screenings
with introduction/conversation with Daniel Borzutzy
Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts
24 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, October 25, 7 pm
Paula Bonnell and Charlot Lucien
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Thursday, October 25, 7:30 pm
Marilyn Chin and Tara Skurtu
Robert Lowell Memorial Reading Series
Mugar Memorial Library
Howard Gotlieb Archival Research Center
775 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston, MA

Saturday, October 27, 3 pm
DeWitt Henry & Marc Vincenz
Porter Square Books
25 White St.
Cambridge, MA

Sautrday, October 27, 7:30 pm
Stonecoast Review Issue #9 Release Party
Hosted by Lo Galluccio
Dudley Cafe
15 Warren Street
Boston, MA

Saturday, October 27,
Ed Sanders
Charles Olson Lecture
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Saturday, October 27, 7 pm
Emily Bernhard, Lee Kahrs and Skoot Mosby
Dudley Cafe
Stone Soup joins the Stonecoast Review
with open mic
Hosted by Chad Parenteau and Lo Galluccio
45 Warren St.
Roxbury, MA

Sunday, October 28, 3 pm
Jennifer Franklin, Joan Houlihan, and Dan Tobin
Four Way Books Reading
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Suffolk University, Mildred F. Sawyer Library, 3rd Floor
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Sunday, October 28, 3 pm
Gail Mazur and Matt Miller
Concord Poetry at the Library Series
Sponsored by the Friends of the Library
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord, MA

Sunday, October 28, 3 pm
Fernando Pessoa: Archives, Translations, and Poems
with Chloe Garcia Roberts and Carlos Pittella Leite
Xit the Bear Reading Series
90 Oxford Street (in the back)
Somerville, MA

Monday, October 29, 8 pm
Michael Collier and Elizabeth Spires
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 30, 5:30 pm
Javier Zamora
CGIS South, S216
1730 Cambridge Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday. October 30, 7 pm
George Scialabba, Maisy Card, Willa Carroll, Ira Sadoff
AGNI launch
Playwrights’ Theater
949 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston, MA

Tuesday, October 30, 7:30 pm
Danez Smith
Weinstein Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Thursday, November 1, 5:30 pm
Stacy Syzmaszek
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, November 1, 6 pm
Ann Lauterbach and Dara Wier
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Friday, November 2, 7 pm
Allen West and Diana Cole
and Open Mic
Workshop for Publishing Poets
West Suburban YMCA
276 Church Street
Newton, MA

Friday, November 2, 7 pm
Robert Carr, Tom Daley, Amy Gordon, E. A Gordon, Judith Hoyer, Jenna Le, Sarah Snyder, Cammy Thomas, Lynne Viti
Indolent Books Anthology: Poems in the Aftermath, written between the 2016 election and inauguration
Porter Square Books
25 White St.
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 4, 1 – 3:30 pm
Perry Nicholas and Miriam O’Neal
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Monday, November 5, 8 pm
Lee Briccetti and Danny Lawless
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 8, 6 pm
Kate Colby and Anselm Berrigan
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 8, 7 pm
Susan Stewart delivers the CD Wright Lecture
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, November 8, 7 pm
John Farrell
Recital of Eliot’s Four Quartets
Holy Cross
Carol & Park B Smith Hall Rehm Library
College Street
Worcester, MA

Saturday, November 10 (details TBC)
Kate Colby, Amanda Cook, and Kate Tarlow Morgan
Rocky Neck Cultural Center
Gloucester, MA

Saturday, November 10, 3 pm
Powow River Poets celebrate X.J. Kennedy
Newburyport Public Library
92 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Saturday, November 10, 4-6 pm
Ryan Alvanos, Zachary Bos, and Thomas Graves
Outpost 186
186 Hampshire Street
Inman Square
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 11, 2 pm
Jean Moore, Susan Edwards Richmond, Scott Ruescher, Zvi Sesling
New England Poetry Club
Yenching Library Common Room
2 Divinity Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 11, 5:30 pm
Joan Houlihan and Peter Covino
Inaugural LOOM Poetry Reading Series
St. Denis Catholic Church
Harrisville, NH

Tuesday, November 13, 7-9 pm
Howard Faerstein
and open mic
Luthier’s CO-OP
108 Cottage Street
Easthampton, MA

Tuesday, November 13, 7:30 pm
Matt Donovan
Carroll Room
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday November 14, 7pm
Martha Collins, Frannie Lindsay, Dzvinia Orlowsky
The Hastings Room Reading Series
First Church Congregationalist
11 Garden Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 15, 7 pm
Gabrielle Calvocoressi and Wendy Drexler
Belmont Books
79 Leonard Street
Belmont, MA

Thursday/Friday, November 15 and 16
Two Day Celebration of Poet and Translator Forrest Gander
11/15, 5 pm: Eliot Weinberger
11/15, 8:30 pm: Screening of works by Forrest Gander (video)
11/16, 1:30 pm: Laura Mullen and Raul Zurita
11/16, 4 pm: Jorie Graham
11/16, 6:30 pm: Closing Reception and Tributes
all events at:
Granoff Center for the Arts
154 Angell St.
Providence, RI

Sunday, November 18, 2 pm
Carol Moldaw and Crystal Williams
361 Washington Street
Brookline Public Library
Brookline, MA

Sunday, November 18, 2:30 pm
Jenna Le
Del Rossi’s Trattoria
Route 137N
Dublin, NH

Monday, November 19, 8 pm
David Gewanter and Susan Eisenberg
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 29, 5:30 pm
Tan Lin
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, November 29, 7 pm
Mary Buchinger, Jean Dany
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Photo credit: Carmem via Pixabay, Creative Commons CC0.