Boston-Area Poetry Readings for November and December 2018

New since the last listing:

  • James Grigg and Heather Dupont in Gloucester (11/7)
  • Amanda Doster, Anna M. Warrock, Richard Wollman, and Janet MacFadyen in Turners Falls (11/9)
  • Kate Colby, Amanda Cook, and Kate Tarlow Morgan read Charles Olson in (of course) Gloucester (11/10)
  • Gloria Mindock, David Blair, and Bert Stern in Cambridge (11/15)
  • Susan Eisenberg in Jamaica Plain (11/15)
  • Carla Schwartz in Cambridge (11/16)
  • Peter Fallon and David Ferry in Boston (11/27)
  • David Ferry and Bert Stern in Somerville (12/3)
  • Troy Jollimore and Heather Altfeld at MIT (12/12)

Also please note:

  • Gabrielle Calvocoressi’s reading with Wendy Drexler at Belmont Books on November 15 has been cancelled.
  • Tino Villanueva’s reading at the Omni Parker House in Boston has been moved from November 10 to November 17.

Thursday, November 8, 6 pm
Kate Colby and Anselm Berrigan
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 8, 7 pm
Susan Stewart delivers the CD Wright Lecture
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, November 8, 7 pm
John Farrell
Recital of Eliot’s Four Quartets
Holy Cross
Carol & Park B Smith Hall Rehm Library
College Street
Worcester, MA

Friday, November 9, 7:30 pm
Jonathan Bennett Bonilla, Holly Guran, and Willy Francisco Ramirez
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain, MA

Friday, November 9, 7:45 pm
Slate Roof poets Amanda Doster, Anna M. Warrock, Richard Wollman, and Janet MacFadyen
Shea Theater Arts Center, downstairs theater
71 Avenue A
Turners Falls, MA

Saturday, November 10, 7:30 pm – 9 pm
Speaking of Olson: Kate Colby, Amanda Cook and Kate Tarlow Morgan
Rocky Neck Cultural Center
6 Wonson Street
Gloucester, MA

Saturday, November 10, 3 pm
Powow River Poets celebrate X.J. Kennedy
Newburyport Public Library
92 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Sunday, November 11, 2 pm
Jean Moore, Susan Edwards Richmond, Scott Ruescher, Zvi Sesling
New England Poetry Club
Yenching Library Common Room
2 Divinity Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 11, 5:30 pm
Joan Houlihan and Peter Covino
Inaugural LOOM Poetry Reading Series
St. Denis Catholic Church
Harrisville, NH

Tuesday, November 13, 7-9 pm
Howard Faerstein
and open mic
Luthier’s CO-OP
108 Cottage Street
Easthampton, MA

Tuesday, November 13, 7:30 pm
Matt Donovan
Carroll Room
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Tuesday, November 13, 7-9 pm
Jennifer Martelli
Cafe Azteca
Lawrence, MA

Wednesday November 14, 7 pm
Martha Collins, Frannie Lindsay, Dzvinia Orlowsky
The Hastings Room Reading Series
First Church Congregationalist
11 Garden Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, November 14, 7:30 pm
Brandon Courtney
Unearthed Song & Poetry (& open mic)
Home.stead Bakery and Cafe
1448 Dorchester Avenue
Fields Corner
Dorchester, MA

Thursday, November 15, 6:30 pm
Susan Eisenberg
Boston Public Library, JP Branch
30 South St.
Jamaica Plain, MA

Thursday, November 15, 7 pm [THIS READING HAS BEEN CANCELLED]
Gabrielle Calvocoressi and Wendy Drexler
Belmont Books
79 Leonard Street
Belmont, MA

Thursday, November 15, 7 – 9:30 pm
Pat Scanlon and open mic
“Midnight Voices” Sponsored By Veterans for Peace
Friends Meeting House
5 Longfellow Park (across from Longfellow House on Brattle Street)
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 15, 7:30 pm
Susan Edwards Richmond and Kirk Westphal
Gallery 55
55 South Main Street
Natick, MA

Wednesday, November 15, 7 pm
Gloria Mindock, David Blair and Bert Stern
West Branch Somerville Library
40 College Avenue
Somerville, MA

Thursday/Friday, November 15 and 16
Two Day Celebration of Poet and Translator Forrest Gander
11/15, 5 pm: Eliot Weinberger
11/15, 8:30 pm: Screening of works by Forrest Gander (video)
11/16, 1:30 pm: Laura Mullen and Raul Zurita
11/16, 4 pm: Jorie Graham
11/16, 6:30 pm: Closing Reception and Tributes
all events at:
Granoff Center for the Arts
154 Angell St.
Providence, RI

Friday, November 16, 8 pm
Carla Schwartz, Poetry and Photography
Richard Cambridge’s Poets Theatre Presents
Arts at the Armory Cafe
191 Highland Ave
Somerville, MA

Saturday, November 17, 3:30 pm [moved from 11/10]
Tino Villanueva
School Street Sessions
Omni Parker House
60 School St.
Boston, MA

Saturday, November 17, 4-6 pm
Ryan Alvanos, Zachary Bos, and Thomas Graves
Outpost 186
186 Hampshire Street
Inman Square
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 18, 2 pm
Carol Moldaw and Crystal Williams
361 Washington Street
Brookline Public Library
Brookline, MA

Sunday, November 18, 2:30 pm
Jenna Le
Del Rossi’s Trattoria
Route 137N
Dublin, NH

Monday, November 19, 8 pm
David Gewanter and Susan Eisenberg
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, November 27, 7 pm
Peter Fallon and David Ferry
Poetry Center, 2nd floor
Suffolk University
Sawyer Library
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Thursday, November 29, 5:30 pm
Tan Lin
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, November 29, 7 pm
Mary Buchinger, Jean Dany
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Sunday, December 2, 1 – 3:30 pm
John Ronan and Linda Thayer
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Monday, December 3, 7 pm
David Ferry and Bert Stern
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory/Basement B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA

Monday, December 3, 8 pm
Mary Coons, Sam Cha, and Jessica Fjeld
Emerging Writers/New Voices
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, December 4, 6 pm (NOT a Thursday, as listed earlier)
Ilya Kaminsky
introduced by Fanny Howe
Thompson Room, Barker Center
12 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, December 4, 7:30 pm
Tiana Clark
Carroll Room
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Friday, December 7, 7 pm
Sarah Snyder and Steve Nickman
and Open Mic
Workshop for Publishing Poets
West Suburban YMCA
276 Church Street
Newton, MA

Saturday, December 8, 4-6 pm
Geoffrey O’Brien and Ruth Lepson
Outpost 186
186 Hampshire Street
Inman Square
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, December 9, 2 pm
Helen Casey, Phyllis Katz, Jean Kreiling, Carla Schwartz
New England Poetry Club
Harvard University
Yenching Library Common Room
2 Divinity Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, December 9, 3 pm
Emily Dickinson Birthday Reading
with Fanny Howe
Xit the Bear Reading Series
90 Oxford Street (in the back)
Somerville, MA

Sunday, December 9, 3 pm
Alan Feldman and January Gill O’Neil
Concord Poetry at the Library Series
Sponsored by The Friends of the Library
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main St.
Concord, MA

Monday, December 10, 8 pm
George Kalogeris and Greg Delanty
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, December 12, 6:30 pm
Cynthia Bargar, Eileen Cleary, Christine Jones, Martha McCollough, Kevin McLellan, Suzanne Mercury, David Miller, Steven Riel
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire Street
Inman Square
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, December 12, 7 pm
Troy Jollimore and Heather Altfeld
Room 2-105
MIT
77 Mass Ave
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, December 16, 2 pm
Lisa Dordal and Carla Schwartz
Brookline Poetry Series
361 Washington Street
Brookline Public Library
Brookline, MA

Photo credit: Mabel Amber via Pixabay, CC0.