Boston-Area Poetry Readings for September and October 2018

Take your pick of free and low-cost readings from Boston to Gloucester, Northampton to Providence. Of special note: New Hampshire Poetry Festival this weekend; group readings in Harvard (the town, not the university), Somerville, and Amherst; “Asian Glow” at the Pao Arts Center in Boston, and the Dire Literary Series Finale. Danez Smith in Northampton wraps up the list in late October.

September 15
New Hampshire Poetry Festival
Linda Pastan, Adrian Blevins, Robert Crawford, Sharon Dolin, Matthew Guenette, Kathleen Aguero, Liz Ahl, María Luisa Arroyo, DeMisty D. Bellinger, Candace Bergstrom, Julia Bouwsma, Cheryl Buchanan, Eileen Cleary, Quintin Collins, Peter Covino, Tom Daley, Rachel DeWoskin, Maggie Dietz, Amy Dryansky, Nicole Terez Dutton, Alice B. Fogel, Robbie Gamble, Regie Gibson, Peter Gizzi, Gail Hanlon, Todd Hearon, Krysten Hill, Richard Hoffman, Joan Houlihan, Christine Jones, Hope Jordan, and many others.
http://www.poetrysocietyofnewhampshire.org/fest/
Henniker, NH

Saturday, September 15, 1 – 3 pm
Timothy Gager, Marcus Pierre, With Open Mic
Everyone Has a Voice
Brockton Library Poetry Series
Driscoll Gallery
304 Main St.
Brockton, MA

Sunday, September 16, 1-3 pm
Catherine (Kate) Stearns, Anna M. Warrock, and Janet MacFadyen
The Bookstore
1 Housatonic St.
Lenox, MA

Sunday, September 16, 2 pm
Louise Berliner, Zachary Bos, Lucinda Bowen, Polly Brown, Heather Corbally Bryant, Helen Marie Casey, David Davis, Wendy Drexler, Linda Fialkoff, Lynn Horsky, Terry House, Joan Alice Wood Kimball,William Lenderking, Moira Linehan,Greg Lowenberg, Franny Osman, Dawn Paul, Cheryl E. Perreault, Mary Pinard, Joanne DeSimone Reynolds, Susan Edwards Richmond, Hilary Sallick, Georgia Sassen, Carla Schwartz, bg Thurston, Lynne Viti, Mary Zoll
Plein Air Poetry Walk
Old Frog Pond Farm & Studio
38 Eldridge Road
Harvard, MA

Sunday, September 16, 2 pm
Dana Levin and Christine Tierney
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Sunday, September 16, 2:30 pm
Hope Jordan and Ben Berman
Del Rossi’s Trattoria
Route 137N
Dublin, NH

Tuesday, September 18
Kathleen Aguero, Richard Cambridge, and William Orem
First and Last Word Reading Series
Center for the Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Ave
Somerville, MA
$4

Wednesday, September 19, 7 pm
Simone John & Shauna Barbosa
Testify and Cape Verdean Blues
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, September 20, 5:30 pm
Kate Colby and Rosmarie Waldrop
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, September 20, 6 pm
Tararith Kho, Bunkong Tuon, Chath pierSath, Princess Moon, and Cathy Schlund-Vials
Writers of the Cambodian Diaspora
Worcester Art Museum
55 Salisbury Street
Worcester, MA

Thursday September 20, 7 pm
Blake Campbell, with Susan McLucas, Smedley’s David Rothauser, and folksinger Cindy Primett
“Midnight Voices” Sponsored By Veterans for Peace
Friends Meeting House
5 Longfellow Park
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, September 20, 6 pm
Tararith Kho, Chath pierSath, Bunkong Tuon, Princess Moon, and Cathy Schlund-Vials
Writers of the Cambodian Diaspora
Worcester Art Museum
55 Salisbury Street
Worcester, MA

Thursday September 20, 7 pm
Xhevdet Bajraj and Ani Gjika
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Saturday September 22, 1 – 3:45 pm
Veterans Preston Hood III Doug Anderson, Lamont B. Steptoe, and Dorothy Shubow Nelson; Lisa C. Taylor; Elizabeth Quinlan; and Marsha Hood
Blanding Library
124 Bay State Road
Rehoboth, MA

Monday, September 24, 6 pm
Carl Dennis and Alan Feldman
Tufts University
Room will be listed on http://ase.tufts.edu/english/
Medford, MA

Tuesdya, September 25, 5:30 pm
Chen Chen Reading
Harlan Chapel
Brandeis University
Waltham

Tuesday, September 25, 7 pm
Robert Pinsky, Gareth McFeely, Merav Opher, and other BU students, faculty, and staff
Favorite Poem Project Video Screening and Launch
George Sherman Student Union Conference Auditorium
775 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston, MA

Tuesday, September 25, 7:30 pm
Ada Limón
Weinstein Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, September 26, 7:30 pm
Unburying [poet] Malcolm Miller
film by Kevin Carey and Mark Hillringhouse
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Wednesday, September 26, 6:30 pm
Martin Espada
Cambridge Public Library
Main Lecture Hall
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, September 27, 7 – 9 pm
Elizabeth Quinlan, Preston Hood
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Friday, September 28, 7 pm
Dileep Jhaveri and Srinivas Reddy on Sitar
Bill Wolak will read From Meghadutam
Kalidasa
translated by Srinivas Reddy
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 2, 7 pm
GennaRose Nethercott
Book launch party with reading and Q & A
338 Trident Booksellers
Newbury Street
Boston, MA

Thursday, October 3, 6 pm
New Poets of Native Nations
Tacey M. Atsitty, Heid E. Erdrich, and Eric Gansworth
Geological Lecture Hall
24 Oxford Street
Harvard Univeristy
Cambridge, MA

Friday, October 5, 7 pm
Margot Wizansky and Gwen Jensen
and Open Mic
Workshop for Publishing Poets
West Suburban YMCA
276 Church Street
Newton, MA

Sunday, October 7, 3 pm
Group reading of Gerrit Lansing’s THE HEAVENLY TREE GROWS DOWNWARD
with John Mulrooney, Josh Kotin, Kevin Gallagher, Michael Franco, Thorpe Feidt, Jim Dunn, Don Wellman, Ruth Lepson, Amanda Cook, Elie Yarden, Christopher Sawyer-Laucanno, and Ruth Zimmerman
art: Thorpe Feidt
90 Oxford Street (in the back)
Somerville, MA

Wednesday, October 10, 6 pm
Jane Miller
Morris Gray Poetry Reading
Location TBA
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, October 10, 7 pm
Joan Houlihan and Daniel Tobin
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, October 10, 7:30 pm
Wendy Drexler, Nancy Esposito, and Holly Guran
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, October 11, 5:30 pm
LaTasha Nevada Diggs
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, October 11, 6 pm
Julie Carr, Evie Shockley, Danez Smith
with scholar Chad Kautzer
A Provocation: On Gun Violence
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Friday, October 12, 7 pm
Elizabeth Graver, Amy Dresner, Rusty Barnes, Nadine Darling, Timothy Gager, Doug Holder, Hannah Larrabee, and Renuka Raghavan
Dire Literary Series Finale
The Center for the Arts
at the Armory Cafe
191 Highland Ave.
Somerville, MA

Saturday, October 13, 4 pm
Christina Davis, Thomas Sayers Ellis, and Martin Edmunds
introduced by Askold Melnyczuk
art: Thorpe Feidt
90 Oxford Street (in the back)
Somerville, MA

Saturday, October 13, 4 – 6 pm
Fanny Howe and Ben Mazer
Outpost 186
186 Hampshire Street
Inman Square
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, October 13, 6:30 pm
Sandra Lim, Tamiko Beyer, Ally Ang
Asian Glow
Pao Arts Center
99 Albany St
Boston, MA

Saturday, October 13, 7 pm
Jane Hirshfield and David Whetstone
An Evening of Poetry and Music
First Parish in Lexington
7 Harrington Road
Lexington, MA
$15 (register online: Lexington Community Education)

Sunday, October 14, 1-3:30 pm
All prose author features-Timothy Gager, Dan Lynn Watt and Virginia Young
No Open-mic but Q/A Session
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, October 14, 1 pm
All proses’ authors: Timothy Gager, Daniel Lynn Watt & Virginia Young
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
Plymouth Public Library
Plymouth, MA

Monday, October 15, 8 pm
Carol Muske-Dukes and Sophie Cabot Black
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 16, 6 pm
Forrest Gander and Brenda Hillman
Edison Newman Room
Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 16, 7:30 pm
Norman Fischer
Carroll Room
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, October 17, 6 – 7 pm
Li Zilles, Ranjit Bhatnagar, Milton Läufer, Nick Montfort
MIT Press Bookstore
351 Mass Ave
Cambridge, MA

Friday, October 19, 5 pm
David Davis and Susan Edwards Richmond
Saltbox Gallery’s Autumn Splendor Show
PITA Hall
Plum Island Turnpike
Newburyport, MA

October 19-20
Pioneer Valley Poetry Productions: Second Annual Festival of American Poetry
Friday evening: Monica de la Torre, Brian Henry, Sawako Nakayasu, Uche Nduka, and Eleni Sikelianos;
Saturday evening: John High, Ruth Lepson, Michael Leong, Elinor Nauen, Patrick Donnelly, and Fanny Howe.
Amherst College
Amherst, MA

Sunday, October 21, 2:30 pm
Ewa Chruscial
Del Rossi’s Trattoria
Route 137N
Dublin, NH

Monday, October 22, 8 pm
Dennis Nurkse and Daniel Tobin
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, October 24, 12:30pm
Richard Hoffman
Campus Center Building – Café East
Middlesex Community College
591 Springs Road
Bedford, MA

Thursday, October 25, 6 pm
Cecilia Vicuna
Cinepoetics: Reading/Screenings
with introduction/conversation with Daniel Borzutzy
Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts
24 Quincy Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, October 25, 7:30 pm
Marilyn Chin and Tara Skurtu
Robert Lowell Memorial Reading Series
Mugar Memorial Library
Howard Gotlieb Archival Research Center
775 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston, MA

Saturday, October 27,
Ed Sanders
Charles Olson Lecture
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Sunday, October 28, 3 pm
Jennifer Franklin, Joan Houlihan, and Dan Tobin
Four Way Books Reading
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Suffolk University, Mildred F. Sawyer Library, 3rd Floor
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Sunday, October 28, 3 pm
Gail Mazur and Matt Miller
Concord Poetry at the Library Series
Sponsored by the Friends of the Library
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord, MA

Sunday, October 28, 3 pm
Fernando Pessoa: Archives, Translations, and Poems
Chloe Garcia Roberts and Carlos Pittella Leite
art: Thorpe Feidt
90 Oxford Street (in the back)
Somerville, MA

Monday, October 29, 8 pm
Michael Collier and Elizabeth Spires
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 30, 5:30 pm
Javier Zamora
CGIS South, S216
1730 Cambridge Street
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 30, 7:30 pm
Danez Smith
Weinstein Auditorium
Smith College
Northampton, MA