UPDATED Boston Area Readings for April and May 2018

National Poetry Month continues at fever pitch. Updated listings below.

New in this posting:

Lainie Senechal, Neil Silberblatt and Anna M. Warrock in Somerville (4/17)
Matthew Dickman and Jenny Xie in Brookline (4/19)
Krysten Hill, Bruce Willard, Kathleen Hill and Michael Stein in Boston (4/23)
Tommy Pico, Joseph Osmundson, and Dorothea Lasky in Brookline (4/23)
The Writers Room of Boston Annual Reading in Jamaica Plain (4/26)
Newburyport Literary Festival (4/28)
Kevin McLellan book launch and reading in Cambridge (5/4)
Luljeta Lleshanaku in conversation with Ani Gjika in Brookline (5/4)
Beth Castrodale, Peter Cherches, Mark Saba, Julia Carlson, and Lee Varon in Cambridge (5/5)
Kevin McLellan, Steven Riel, Quintin Collins, Eileen Cleary in Cambridge (5/14)

Thursday, April 19, 7 pm
Tom Laaser and Joe Kebartas
and open mic
Midnight Voices sponsored by Veterans for Peace
Friends Service Center
5 Longfellow Park (across from Longfellow House)
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, April 19, 7 pm
Ellendra Proffer Teasley
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, April 19, 7 pm
Matthew Dickman and Jenny Xiel
Brookline Booksmith
Havard Street
Coolidge Corner
Brookline, MA

Thursday, April 19, 7 – 9 pm
Carla Schwartz and Heather Corbally Bryant
3rd Thursday Poetry
Gallery 55
55 S. Main Street
Natick, MA

Thursday, April 19, 7 pm
Matthew Dickman and Jenny Xie
Brookline Booksmith
Harvard Street
Coolidge Corner
Brookline, MA

Thursday, April 19, 7 pm
Constellations: a Journal of Poetry and Fiction
launch of 7th issue
Somerville Library
Highland Ave.
Somerville, MA

Thursday, April 19
Amy Sauber, Kristen Bulger, and Noah Burton
Lily Pad
Cambridge, MA

Friday, April 20, 5 pm
Major Jackson
Providence Athenaeum
251 Benefit Street
Providence, RI

Saturday, April 21, 2 pm
James Kershner, Diane Hanna, Robin Smith Johnson, and Judith Askew
Steeple Street Poets Read for Poetry Month
Mashpee Public Library
Steeple Street in Mashpee Common
Cape Cod
Mashpee, MA

Saturday, April 21, 6 pm
Anthony D’Aries and Amy Monticello
IAWA in Boston Presents
Open Mic sign ups at 5:45
I Am Books
189 North Street
Boston, MA

Sunday, April 22, 3 pm
Sarah Anne Stinnett and Karen Klein
teXtmoVes: poetry/dance performance
Galatea Fine Art
460B, Harrison Avenue #6
Boston, MA

Monday, April 23, 4:15 pm
Ryszard Krynicki reading in Polish
with translators Clare Cavanagh and Alissa Valles
Fong Auditorium
Boylston Hall
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Monday, April 23, 7 pm
Krysten Hill, Bruce Willard, Kathleen Hill and Michael Stein
AGNI 87
Boston Playwright’s Theater
949 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston, MA

Monday, April 23, 7 pm
David Ferry
Sawyer library
Suffolk University
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Monday, April 23, 8 pm
Robin Becker and Erica Funkhouser
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, April 24, 7:30 pm
Favorite Poem Project Reading
Weinstein Auditorium
Wright Hall
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, April 25, 6:30 pm
Matt Duggan, Natalie Shapero, and Donald Vincent
Community Room
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, April 25 7-8:30 pm
poetry in translation: Rhina Espaillet, Jean-Dany Joachim, Julia Carlson, Jan Schreiber, Ali Mohajerani. Gustavo Pereira, Debbie Weiss, Ilana Lescohier, Michelle Yu
Brookline Main Library
Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Wednesday, April 25, 7:30 pm
Joan Houlihan and Fred Marchant
The Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, April 26, 5:30 pm
Layli Long Soldier
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown Street
Providence, RI

Thursday, April 26, 6 pm
Catherine Stearns
Simmons College, Special Functions Room,
Main Campus Building, 300 The Fenway
Boston, MA

Thursday, April 26, 6:30 pm
Annual Members Reading, The Writers Room of Boston
Mary Bonina, Bob Dall, Margery Ganz, Amy Hoffman, Geert van der Kolk, Simon John, Daniel Johnson, and Rebecca Mahoney
Jamaica Plain Branch Library
30 South Street
Jamaica Plain, MA

Thursday, April 26, 7 pm
David Coulter, Sarah Tuttle, Carla Schwartz
Barnes and Noble
1 Worcester Road,
Framingham, MA

Thursday, April 26, 7 pm
Susan Eisenberg
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, April 26, 7 – 8:15 pm
Carla Schwartz, David Coulter and Sarah Tuttle
Barnes and Noble
1 Worcester Road
Framingham, MA

Thursday, April 26, 7 – 9 pm
Barbara Siegel Carlson, U-Meleni Mhlaba-Adebo, Sharon Amuguni, and Barbara Thomas
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Friday, April 27, 7 pm
Luljeta Lleshanaku with translator Ani Gjika
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, April 27, Time TBA
Tracy K. Smith
Moses Brown School
250 Lloyd Avenue
Providence, MA

Saturday, April 28, 8:30 am – 4 pm
Newburyport Literary Festival Poetry events
(Numerous events at multiple venues throughout the day)
including but not limited to: Catherine Chandler, Robert W. Crawford, David Davis, Duy Doan, Mark Doty, Rhina P. Espaillat, John Foy, Erica Funkhouser, Midge Goldberg, Rachel Hadas, A.M. Juster, Jean L. Kreiling, Jenna Le, Barbara Lydecker Crane, James Najarian, Aidan Rooney, Evan Dalton Smith, Daniel Tobin, Deborah Warren
Newburyport, MA

Saturday, April 28, 2 pm
Afaa Michael Weaver and Rich Michelson
A Conversation on Race through Poetry
Falmouth Public Library
300 Main Street
Cape Cod
Falmouth, MA

Saturday, April 28, 3:30 pm
Giles Li
Spoken Word Poems and History of Boston’s Chinatown
Kennedy Room
Omni Parker Hotel
60 School Street
Boston, MA

Saturday, April 28, 4 pm
Suzanne Zelazo, Adam Dickinson, and John Canaday
The MIT Press Bookstore
301 Mass. Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, April 29, 2 – 5 pm
Debra K. Martin and Members of the Workshop
Twenty-Second Annual Reading
Wayland Poetry Workshop
Wayland Public Library
5 Concord Road
Wayland, MA

Sunday, April 29, 3 pm
Jana Prikryl
Poetry at the Library Series
Sponsored by the Friends of the Library
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord, MA

Monday, April 30, 7 pm
Kiki Petrosino and Lauren Haldeman
(visiting from Kentucky and Iowa)
MassArt, Huntington Room
Design and Media Center
621 Huntington Avenue
Boston, MA

Monday, April 30, 7 pm
Ken Bresler Deb Leipziger, Peter Payack, and Anna M. Warrock
Poetry Made Visible: Boston Sites for Poetry Lovers, Art Lovers & Lovers
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Rd
Newton, MA

Monday, April 30, 8 pm
Tarfia Faizullah and Jana Prikryl
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, May 1, 12:30 pm
Susan Eisenberg
Brandeis Women’s Studies Research Center
515 South Street
Waltham, MA

Thursday, May 3, 7 pm
Anna M. Warrock and Janet MacFadyen
Collected Poets Series
Mocha Maya’s Coffee House
47 Bridge St
Shelburne Falls, MA

May 4-6
Sonia Sanchez, Kaveh Akbar, and 150 Other Poets
Readings, Workshops, Small Press Fair, Poetry Slams
Mass Poetry Festival – 10th Year
Salem, MA
MassPoetry.org
$10-$45

Friday, May 4, 7 pm
Heather Nelson and Alan Albert
followed by Open Mic
Workshop for Publishing Poets
West Suburban YMCA
276 Church St.
Newton, MA

Friday, May 4, 5:30 pm
Kevin McLellan’s Ornitheology book launch
and some short films by Jessica Sarah Rinland
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Building E15-001
20 Ames Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, May 4, 7 pm
Luljeta Lleshanaku in conversation with Ani Gjika
Brookline Booksmith
Harvard Street
Coolidge Corner
Brookline, MA

Friday, May 4, 7 pm
Danny Shot and Melissa Goodrum
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, May 5, 3 pm
Beth Castrodale, Peter Cherches, Mark Saba, Julia Carlson, and Lee Varon
Dire Literary Series
Middle East Restaurant
480 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, May 5, 4 pm
Matvei Yankelevich, Lisa Fishman, and Laynie Browne
The MIT Press Bookstore
301 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, May 5, 4 pm
Eliot Cardinaux and Gillian Devereux
Poetry Readings at Outpost 186
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, May 11, 6 – 8 pm
Carla Schwartz
reads plant-inspired poetry, 6:45
N.E. Wildflower Society Benefit
Garden in the Woods
180 Hemenway Road
Framingham, MA
$20 members, $25 non

Sunday, May 6, 1:30 pm
Krikor der Hohannesian and Elizabeth Hanson
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth, MA

Monday, May 7, 8 pm
Olga Broumas and Jamais Vue
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, May 9, 7 pm
Simeon Berry, John Canaday, and Susan Edwards Richmond
Poets and Pints Reading Series
Aeronaut Brewing Company
14 Tyler Street
Somerville, MA

Wednesday, May 9, 7 pm
Joan Houlihan
Hastings Room Reading Series
First Church Cambridge
11 Garden Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, May 10, 6:30 pm
Martha Collins and Fred Marchant
Andover Bookstore
74 Main Street
Andover, MA

Saturday, May 12, 3 pm
Natalie Shapero and Don Kimball
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
94 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Saturday, May 12, 4 pm
Daniel Bouchard and Rachel Blau DuPlessis
The MIT Press Bookstore
301 Mass. Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Monday, May 14, 6 pm
Kevin McLellan, Steven Riel, Quintin Collins, Eileen Cleary
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, May 16, 7:30 pm
Porsha Olayiwola
Unearthed Song and Poetry
Home.stead Bakery and Cafe
1448 Dorchester Ave.
Fields Corner, Dorchester, MA

Thursday, May 17, 4 pm
Colin Harrington
The Williams Bookstore
81 Spring St.
Williamstown, MA

Thursday, May 17, 6 pm
Janet MacFadyen and David Giannini
The Williams Bookstore
81 Spring St.
Williamstown, MA

Thursday, May 17, 7 pm
David Blair, Tanya Larkin, and Tom Yuill
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA
$3

Sunday, May 20, 2 pm
A. Van Jordan and Maya Phillips
The Brookline Poetry Series
The Brookline Public Library Main Branch
361 Washington Street
Brookline Village
Brookline, MA

Tuesday, May 22, 7 pm
Lyn Hejinian
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, May 23, 7 pm
Tommy Pico, Joseph Osmundson, and Dorothea Lasky
Brookline Booksmith
Harvard Street
Coolidge Corner
Brookline, MA

Thursday, May 24, 7 – 9 pm
James Whitley and Maria Termini
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Saturday, May 26, 1:30
John Burroughs, Stephen Haven, and Gloria Mindock
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Avenue/Basement, B8
Somerville, MA