Boston Area Poetry Readings for February and March 2018

Enjoy the thaw while it lasts and go see some poetry before the snow comes back. Thanks as always to Daniel Bouchard for these listings.

All readings are in Massachusetts unless otherwise noted.

New this week:

Anne Waldman in Cambridge (2/15)

Paula Bonnell, Tom Lyons, and Michael Todd Steffen in Somerville (2/20)

Elizabeth S. Wolf in Amesbury (2/27)

Philip Nikolayev and John Hennessey in Cambridge (3/3)

Jonathan Aibel, Ben Berman, and Wendy Drexler in Jamaica Plain (3/9)

Martha Collins and Joan Houlihan in Newton (4/3)

James Whitley and Maria Termini in Roslindale (4/24)

Barbara Siegel Carlson in Roslindale (4/26)

Matvei Yankelevich, Lisa Fishman, and Laynie Browne in Cambridge (5/5)

Thursday, February 15, 5:30 pm
Anne Waldman
Dharma Gaze: Practices of Buddhism and Poetry-An Evening with Anne Waldman
Common Room, CSWR
42 Francis Ave
Cambridge

Friday, February 16, 4 – 9 pm
Noel Quiñones
Make Shift Boston
Latinx Poet’s Series & Youth Open Mic
549 Columbus Avenue
Boston

Friday, February 16, 8 pm
Janet MacFadyen and Elizabeth Gordon McKim
Richard Cambridge’s Poets Theatre
Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Ave
Somerville

Saturday, February 17, 6 pm
Mary Bonina and Lo Galluccio
IAWA in Boston Presents
Open Mic sign ups at 5:45
I Am Books
189 North Street
Boston

Sunday, February 18, 2 pm
David Ferry and Wendy Drexler
The Brookline Poetry Series
The Brookline Public Library Main Branch
361 Washington Street
Brookline Village

Sunday, February 18, 3-5 pm
Martha Collins
Book launch, reading, and reception
Old Cambridge Baptist Church
1151 Mass Ave
Cambridge

Monday, February 19, 7 pm
David Ferry
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

Tuesday, February 20, 7 pm
Paula Bonnell, Tom Lyons, and Michael Todd Steffen
The Center for the Arts at teh Armory
Poetry at the Cafe
191 Highland Ave.
Somerville

Tuesday, February 20, 7:30 pm
Alumnae on the Cusp: Meredith Nnoka ’14, Marney Rathbun ’15, and Abe Louise Young ’99
Alumnae House Conference Hall
Smith College
Northampton

Wednesday, February 21, 7:30 pm
U-Meleni Mhlaba-Adebo
Unearthed Song & Poetry
Home.stead Bakery & Cafe
Fields Corner
1448 Dorchester Ave.
Dorchester

Thursday, February 22, 6 pm
Peter Gizzi, Kythe Heller, Kevin McLellan and Jackie Wang
Boston Originals
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University

Thursday, February 22, 7 – 9 pm
Robert Carr and Mary McCusker
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale

Sunday, February 25, 2 pm
Join us as we celebrate
Gerrit Lansing’s 90th Birthday
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Monday, February 26, 8 pm
New Voices/Emerging Writers
Laura Marris, Catherine Stearns, and Robert Sykora
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge

Tuesday, February 27, 5:30 pm
Cindy Snow and Patrick Donnelly
Writers Read, Lee Library
100 Main St
Lee, MA

Tuesday, February 27, 6 pm
Elizabeth S. Wolf and open mic
Amesbury Public Library Poetry Series
Amesbury Public Library
149 Main St.
Amesbury, MA

Wednesday, February 28, 7:30 pm
Poems from Ward Three: Joshua Scott-Fishburn, Craig Plaisted, Peter Murdoch, and Stevens Brosnihan
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Thursday, March 1, 6-8 pm
Jane Brox, Andrea Cohen, and Natalie Shapero
Salamander 25th anniversary celebration and reading
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Mildred F. Sawyer Library, 3rd floor
Boston

Thursday, March 1, 7 pm
Charles Coe and Marge Piercy
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge

Friday, March 2, 6 pm
M. NourbeSe Philip and Cecilia Vicuna
Introduction by Kythe Heller
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library.
Harvard University

Saturday, March 3, 3 pm
Juan Matos and Rhina P. Espaillat
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
94 State Street
Newburyport

Friday, March 3, 3 pm
Steve Yarbrough, Peter Cherches, and Willie Pleasants
Dire Literary Reading Series
Middle East Restaurant and Nightclub
472-480 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge

Saturday, March 3, 4 pm
Philip Nikolayev and John Hennessy
Poetry Readings at Outpost 186
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire Street
Cambridge

Sunday, March 4, 1-3 pm
Alice Kociemba and Fred Marchant
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Public Library/Otto Fehlow Room
132 South St
Plymouth

Monday, March 5, 7 pm
Nick Montfort, Allison Parrish, John Cayley, Liza Daly
“Author Function” reading: Coordinated with an exhibit of computer-generated printed matter at the MIT Rotch Library
Harvard Book Store
1256 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge

Monday, March 5, 8 pm
Matt Miller and Mario Chard
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge

Tuesday, March 6, 7:30 pm
Ellen Doré Watson
Alumnae House Conference Hall
Smith College
Northampton

Tuesday, March 6, 7 – 9 pm
Molly Bennett, Barbara de la Cuesta, Fred Marchant, and Hilary Sallick
NEPC Members with New Books
Harvard-Yenching Library
2 Divinity Avenue
Harvard University
Cambridge

Wednesday, March 7, 2 pm
J.D. Scrimgeour
Federal Building – Assembly Room
Middlesex Community College
50 Kearney Square
Lowell

Wednesday, March 7, 7:30 pm
Wendy Drexler, Nancy Esposito and Holly Guran
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Thursday, March 8, 5:30 pm
Carmen Bardeguez-Brown, Elisabet Velasquez
with Victoria Alicea DelValle
Latina Poetry Reading in Celebration of Women’s History Month
Observatorio Cervantes, 2 Arrow Street, 4th Floor
Cambridge

Thursday, March 8, 6 pm
Janet MacFadyen and David Giannini
The Williams Bookstore
81 Spring Street
Williamstown, MA

Friday, March 9, 7:30 pm
Jonathan Aibel, Ben Berman, and Wendy Drexler
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain
(South Street and Center Street,
across from the Monument)

Wednesday, March 14, 6 pm
Conversation with Anne Waldman and Joshua Kotin
Oral History Initiative: On Anne Waldman
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University

Wednesday, March 14, 7 pm
David Daniel, Duy Doan, and Dona Stein
Poets & Pints – Porter Square Books
Aeronaut Brewing Co.
4 Tyler St
Somerville

Wednesday, March 14, 7:30 pm
Ricki Funkhouser and Soren Stockman
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Saturday, March 17, 4 pm
Stephanie Burt and Lynn Melnick
The MIT Press Bookstore
301 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge

Saturday, March 17, 6 pm
Duy Doan Book Launch of We Play a Game, Yale Younger Poets Series
with Tamiko Beyer, Ying-Ju Lai, and Ga Tsung Tsen
Reception to follow
East Meets West Bookstore
934 Massachusetts Ave
Cambridge

Sunday, March 18, 2 pm
Angie Estes and Nausheen Eusuf
The Brookline Poetry Series
The Brookline Public Library Main Branch
361 Washington Street
Brookline Village

Monday, March 19, 7 pm
Mark Pawlak
MIT, Stata Center, Room 32-141
32 Vassar Street
Cambridge

Monday, March 19, 8 pm
Joan Houlihan and Wyn Cooper
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge

Tuesday, March 20, 7:30 pm
Mark Doty
18th Annual Robert Creeley Award
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Auditorium
36 Charter Road
Acton

Wednesday, March 21, 7:30, pm
Steven Seldenberg and David Abel
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Wednesday, March 21, 7:30 pm
Alison Adair
Unearthed Song and Poetry
Home.stead Bakery and Cafe
1448 Dorchester Ave.
Fields Corner, Dorchester

Thursday, March 22, 4:15 pm
Layli Long Soldier
Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study
Sheerr Room, Fay House
10 Garden Street
Cambridge

Thursday, March 22, 5:30 pm
Duy Doan
U Mass Lowell
O’Leary Library, 61 Wilder Street, Room 222
Lowell

Friday, March 23, 6 pm
Layli Long Soldier
The Bookshop, Level 3
Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts
24 Quincy Street
Harvard University

Saturday, March 24, 2 pm
Julia Lisella, Kevin McLellan, and Steven Riel
Boston Public Library, Jamaica Plain Branch
30 South Street
Jamaica Plain

Saturday, March 24, 4 pm
Jean Day and Levi Rubeck
The MIT Press Bookstore
301 Massachusetts Avenue
Cambridge

Sunday, March 25, 3 pm
Duy Doan and Ben Purkert
Poetry at the Library Series
Sponsored by the Friends of the Library
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord

Tuesday, March 27, 6 pm
Duy Doan and Rebecca Morgan Frank
Tufts University
Mugar Hall, Room 200
Medford

Tuesday, March 27, 7:30 pm
Ocean Vuong
Alumnae House Conference Hall
Smith College
Northampton

Wednesday, March 28, 7 pm
Martha Collins and Kevin Prufer
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge