Boston-Area Poetry Readings for November and December 2017

Poetry can bring a little light and warmth into these cold, dark evenings. Go get you some.

Thursday, November 2, 6 pm
Douglas Kearney and Tracie Morris
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 2, 6:30 pm
Barbara Siegel Carlson
Carver Public Library
Carver, MA

Thursday, November 2, 7 pm
Simone John and Ruby Poltorak
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Saturday, November 4, 3 pm
Vietnam vet Marc Levy
Book reading/Short film
VFW Hall
95 Derby Street
Salem, MA

Sunday, November 5, 3 pm
Samuel Ace and Camille Rankine
Jones Library
43 Amity Street
Amherst, MA

Monday, November 6, 7 pm
Pam Gemme, Mani Iyer, and Open Mic
Workshop for Publishing Poets: PoemWorks
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Rd.
Newton, MA

Monday, November 6, 7 pm
David Ferry
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Sawyer Library
Second Floor
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Monday, November 6, 8 pm
David Daniel and Jenny Johnson
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, November 7, 7 – 9:30 pm
NEPC Contest Winners
Paula Bonnell, Rhina Espaillat, Len Krisak, Alfred Nicol, and Jean Kreiling
Yenching Library
Harvard-Yenching Library
2 Divinity Avenue
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, November 8, 7 pm
Janet MacFadyen
Amherst Books
8 Main St.
Amherst, MA

Wednesday, November 8, 6-8 pm
Carla Schwartz and John J. Ronan
Social hour 6-7
Aeronaut Brewery
14 Tyler St
Somerville, MA

Wednesday, November 8, 6 – 7:30pm
Joshua Bennett, Reginald Dwayne Betts, Jill McDonough, Christopher Soto and Jackie Wang
Poetry in the Age of Mass Incarceration
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 9, 4:30 pm
David Ferry
Wellesley College
Wellseley, MA

Friday, November 10, 7:30 pm
Amy Hoffman, Meg Kearney, and Nicholas Samaras
Chapter and Verse
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain, MA

Saturday, November 11, 4 pm
Marc Vincenz and David Blair
Outpost 186
186 ½ Hampshire Street
Inman Square, Cambridge, MA

Sunday, November 12, 3 pm
Peter Valente and Murat Nemet-Nejat
Paintings by Gabriela Crinigan
Xit The Bear Reading Series in The Press Room
90 Oxford Street
Somerville, MA

Monday, November 13, 11 am
Wendy Drexler
Belmont Public Library
Assembly Room
336 Concord Avenue
Belmont, MA

Tuesday, November 14, 6 pm
Sawako Nakayasu, Eleni Sikelianos, and Monica de la Torre
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, November 14, 6:30 p.m.
Moira Linehan
Ames Free Library
North Easton, MA

Tuesday, November 14, 7 pm
Stephanie Burt
Lexington Depot
13 Depot Square
Lexington, MA
$10.00
Pre-registration: Lexington Community Education (781 862 8043)

Tuesday, November 14, 7 pm
Wendy Drexler, Margaret Young, Scott Ruescher
Newton Free Library
330 Homer Street
Newton, MA

Tuesday, November 14, 8 pm
Grolier’s 90th Anniversary Celebration
Musical Notes at 90: Donald Hall and E.E. Cummings Poems Set to Music
Oberon Theater
2 Arrow Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 16, 6:30 pm
Ewa Chrusciel and Tadeusz Dabrowski
Main Lecture Hall
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, November 18, 2 pm
Elizabeth Searle, Anthony D’Aries and Kara Storti
Stonecoast MFA Program
Arts at the Armory cafe
119 Highland Ave
Somerville, MA

Saturday, November 18, 3 – 5 pm
A.M. Juster and Deborah Warren
Powow Poetry reading series
Newburyport Public Library
94 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Sunday, November 19, 2 pm
Fred Marchant and Jenny Barber
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Sunday, November 19, 12-2 pm
Everett Hoagland and Rene Schwiesow
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, November 19, 3 pm
Henry Walters
Introduction by John Hodgen
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord, MA

Monday, November 20, 7 pm
Rebecca Morgan Frank
Book Launch
Porter Square Books
Cambridge, MA

Monday, November 20, 8 pm
Jennifer Tseng and Brionne Janae
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, November 27, 6 pm
The Carpenter Poets of Eastern Mass: Bill Thibadeux, Joe Bergen, Vincent Dorio and many others
Doyle’s
3484 Washington St.
Jamaica Plain, MA

Monday, November 27, 8 pm
David Ferry
introduced by Gail Mazur
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, November 28, 5:30 pm
Cindy Snow, Anna M. Warrock and Janet MacFadyen
Writers Read Series
Lee Library
100 Main St
Lee, MA

Wednesday, November 29, 6:30 pm
Ben Mazer and Marc Vincenz
Main Lecture Hall
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 30, 5:30 pm
Mónica de la Torre
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, November 30, 7 pm
Julie McVay and Michael Todd Steffen
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Thursday, November 30, 7 pm
Carla Schwartz
Lexington Community Center Room 237
39 Marrett Road
Lexington, MA

Thursday, November 30, 7 pm
Will Dowd
Thayer Public Library
798 Washington St
Braintree, MA

Sunday, December 3, 12-2:30 pm
Myles Gordon and Renee Summers
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Monday, December 4, 8 pm
Dara Weir and David Biespiel
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, December 5, 6 pm
Alexandra Zapruder and Matthew Zapruder
Moderated by Michael Downing
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, December 5, 7 -9 pm
NEPC Members with New Books:
Francis Blessington, Wendy Drexler, Elizabeth Hodges, and Mark Pawlak
with open mic at the end
Yenching Library
Harvard-Yenching Library
2 Divinity Avenue
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, December 6, 6 pm
Nick Montfort
MIT Press Bookstore
301 Mass Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, December 6, 7 pm
Nausheen Eusuf and Peg Boyers
Main Lecture Hall
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway, Cambridge, MA

Thursday, December 7, 5-8 pm
Will Dowd
The Emily Dickinson Museum
280 Main St
Amherst, MA

Thursday, December 7, 7:30 pm
Carla Schwartz
Arts at the Armory Cafe
119 Highland Ave
Somerville, MA

Saturday, December 8, 5 pm
Ben Mazer
Editorial Institute
Boston University
143 Bay State Road
Boston, MA

Sunday, December 10, 3 pm
Carol Weston
Paintings by Gabriela Crinigan
Xit The Bear Reading Series in The Press Room
90 Oxford Street
Somerville, MA

Monday, December 11, 8 pm
Christina Pugh and Lillian-Yvonne Bertram
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, December 14, 7 pm
Josette Akresh-Gonzales, Eileen Cleary, Emily Logan, Steven Riel, Daniel Sarver, Kevin McLellan
The Lilypad
1353 Cambridge St.
Cambridge

Sunday, December 17, 2 pm
Jana Prikryl and Richard Waring
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library
361 Washington St.
Brookline

Sunday, December 17, 3 pm
Wendy Drexler and Susan Edwards Richmond
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord, MA

Featured photo credit: Pom Angers via Flickr, CC 2.0.