Boston Area Poetry Readings for October and November 2017

All readings are in Massachusetts unless otherwise noted. Thanks as always to Daniel Bouchard for compiling these listings, and to the fine  organizations that make possible many readings to be found in and around Boston. If you have an event not listed here, please leave details in the comments.

Thursday, October 12, 5:30 pm
Gregory Pardlo
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, October 12, 6 pm
Lillian Yvonne Bertram, Susan Barba, Michael Franco and Andrew K. Peterson Set Two (7:15pm): Adrienne Raphel, Jennifer Tseng, Jon Woodward and Carol Weston
Boston Originals Series
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Friday, October 13, 7:30 pm
Noy Holland, Adam Scheffler, and Sandra Storey
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street (across from the Monument)
Jamaica Plain, MA

Friday and Saturday, October 13-14
Forrest Gander, Cole Swensen, Evie Shockley, Simon Pettetk, Kate Rushin, Michael Heller, Pamela Stewart, Joseph Donahue, Timothy Liu, Basil King, Martha King, Gerrit Lansing, and Joseph Massey
First Annual Festival of Major American Poets
Pioneer Valley Poetry Productions, Inc.
Co-sponsored by the Amherst College English Department
Fayerweather Hall
Amherst College
Amherst, MA

Saturday, October 14, 2 – 4 pm
Susan Donnelly, Miriam Levine, Steven Ratiner, Cathie Desjardins, Ruth Lepson, Julia Lisella, Kathleen Aguero, and Denise Bergman
Lyons Hearing Room (2nd floor)
Arlington Center for the Arts Open Studios
Arlington Town Hall
730 Mass Ave
Arlington, MA

Saturday, October 14, 3 – 5 pm
The Powow River Poets celebrate Rhina P. Espaillat
Powow Poetry reading series
Old South Church
29 Federal Street
Newburyport, MA

Sunday, October 15, 1 pm
Michael Daley, Kevin Gallagher, Gloria Mindock, Tim Suermondt, Susan Cook Thanas, and Pui Ying Wong
12th Poetry Showcase in conjunction with 50th Juried Annual Art Show
Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, October 15, 2 pm
Kimiko Hahn and Krysten Hill
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Sunday, October 15, 2 pm
Robert Pinsky and Stephen Dobyns
introduction by David Blair
Main Lecture Hall
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 16, 7 pm
Norman Fischer and Michael Franco
The Press Room
90 Oxford Street
Somerville, MA
$5

Monday, October 16, 7 pm
Nicole Terez Dutton
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Room 56-154
Access via 21 Ames Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 16, 8 pm
John Skoyles and Matthew Olzmann
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$5

Tuesday, October 17, 7 pm
Fanny Howe
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Room 56-154
Access via 21 Ames Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 17, 7 pm
David Blair, Fred Marchant, Dean Rader
Suffolk University Poetry Center
3rd Floor, Sawyer Library
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Wednesday, October 18, 2 pm
Jill McDonough
Campus Center Building – Café East
Middlesex Community College
591 Springs Road
Bedford, MA

Wednesday, October 18, 6 pm
Filip Marinovich and Mitch Manning
Occupy Poetics: Reading and Activist Think-Tank
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, October 18, 7:30 pm
Peter Anastas and Robert Buckeye
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Wednesday, October 18, 7 pm
Dean Rader and Steph Burt in Conversation
The Role of Poetry in Contemporary America
Cambridge Public Library Community Room
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, October 18, 7 pm
Elizabeth Willis
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, October 19, 6 pm
Janet MacFadyen
Reading and discussion
Provincetown Public Library,
356 Commercial St.
Provincetown, MA

Thursday, October 19, 7 pm
Barbara Siegel Carlson
Thayer Public Library
798 Washington Street
Braintree, MA

Friday, October 20, 7:30 – 9pm
Robert Hass
Weinstein Auditorium
Smith College, Northampton, MA

Saturday, October 21
Ann Charters
Charles Olson Lecture
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Saturday, October 21, 2 pm
Steeple Street Poets
Mashpee Library
Cape Cod
Mashpee, , MA

Saturday, October 21, 2-5 pm
Jean-Dany Joachim
Brockton Library Poetry Series
“Everyone Has A Voice”
304 Main Street
Brockton, MA

Saturday, October 21, 4 pm
Lucy Ives
MIT Press Bookstore
301 Mass Ave.
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, October 22, 4 pm
Georgia Sassen
Ancient and Contemporary Women of Harvard: Poems in their Voices
Sponsored by the Harvard Cultural Council
The Old Library
7 Fairbanks St
Harvard, MA

Monday, October 23, 8 pm
Stuart Dischell and Kelle Groom
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$5

Tuesday, October 24, 6 pm
Susan Howe and Susan Stewart
Introduction by Prof. Stephanie Sandler
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, October 24, 7 pm
Will Dowd
Boston College, Gasson 305
Chestnut Hill, MA

Wednesday, October 25, 6 pm
Kathy Fagan
Rabb Room
Tufts University
Medford, MA

Wednesday, October 25, 6 pm
Son Rivers and open mic
Amesbury Public Library Poetry Series
149 Main St.
Amesbury, MA

Wednesday, October 25, 7:30 pm
Don Wellman and Michael Franco
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Wednesday, October 25, 7 pm
Paol Keineg, with translations read by Rosmarie Waldrop and Laura Marris
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, October 26, 6:30 pm
Myronn Hardy and Miller Oberman
Main Lecture Hall
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, October 26, 7:30 pm
Mark Doty and Tomas Unger
The Robert Lowell Memorial Poetry Reading Series
Photonics Center, 8 St Mary’s St
Colloquium Room, 9th floor
Boston University
Boston, MA

Saturday, October 28, 5:30 pm
Natalie Shapero, Krysten Hill, Rebecca Morgan Frank
Boston Book Festival
Boston, MA

Saturday, October 28, 4 pm
Ben Mazer and Stephen Sturgeon
Outpost 186
186 ½ Hampshire Street
Inman Square, Cambridge, MA

Sunday, October 29, 3 pm
Patricia Pruitt: A Celebration
with readings by Michael Franco, Ruth Lepson, Isabel Pinto Franco, Ros Zimmermann, Ed Barrett, Christopher Sawyer-Lauçanno, Lisa Bourbeau, and Ed Foster
The Press Room
90 Oxford Street
Somerville, MA

Monday, October 30, 7 pm
Renee Gladman
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Monday, October 30, 8 pm
Dennis Nurkse and Karl Kirchwey
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$5

Tuesday, October 31, 7:30 – 9 pm
Steve Bradbury
Helen Hills Hills Chapel Sanctuary
Smith College, Northampton, MA

Wednesday, November 1, 7 pm
David Blair, Fred Marchant, and David Rivard
First Church Congregationlist
11 Garden Street
Harvard Square
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 2, 5:30 pm
Adrienne Raphel
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, November 2, 6 pm
Douglas Kearney and Tracie Morris
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 2, 7 pm
Simone John and Ruby Poltorak
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Monday, November 6, 7 pm
Pam Gemme, Mani Iyer, and Open Mic
Workshop for Publishing Poets: PoemWorks
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Rd.
Newton, MA

Monday, November 6, 7 pm
David Ferry
Suffolk University Poetry Center
Sawyer Library
Second Floor
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Monday, November 6, 8 pm
David Daniel and Jenny Johnson
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$5

Tuesday, November 7, 7 – 9:30 pm
NEPC Contest Winners
Paula Bonnell, Rhina Espaillat, Len Krisak, Alfred Nicol, and Jean Kreiling
Yenching Library
Harvard-Yenching Library
2 Divinity Avenue
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, November 8, 7 pm
Janet MacFadyen
Amherst Books
8 Main St.
Amherst, MA

Wednesday, November 8, 6-8 pm
Poets & Pints, Featuring Carla Schwartz and 2 other poets
Social hour 6-7
Aeronaut Brewery
14 Tyler St
Somerville, MA

Wednesday, November 8, 6 – 7:30pm
Joshua Bennett, Reginald Dwayne Betts, Jill McDonough, Christopher Soto and Jackie Wang
Poetry in the Age of Mass Incarceration
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, November 11, 4 pm
Marc Vincenz and David Blair
Outpost 186
186 ½ Hampshire Street
Inman Square, Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, November 14, 6 pm
Sawako Nakayasu, Eleni Sikelianos, and Monica de la Torre
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, November 14, 6:30 p.m.
Moira Linehan
Ames Free Library
North Easton, MA

Thursday, November 16, 6:30 pm
Ewa Chrusciel and Tadeusz Dabrowski
Main Lecture Hall
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, November 18, 2 pm
Elizabeth Searle, Anthony D’Aries and Kara Storti
Arts at the Armory cafe
Somerville, MA

Saturday, November 18, 3 – 5 pm
A.M. Juster and Deborah Warren
Powow Poetry reading series
Newburyport Public Library
94 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Sunday, November 19, 2 pm
Fred Marchant and Jenny Barber
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Sunday, November 19, 12-2 pm
Everett Hoagland and Rene Schwiesow
Poetry: The Art Of Words
Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, November 19, 3 pm
Henry Walters
Introduction by John Hodgen
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
129 Main Street
Concord, MA

Monday, November 20, 7 pm
Rebecca Morgan Frank
Book Launch
Porter Square Books
Cambridge, MA

Monday, November 20, 8 pm
Jennifer Tseng and Brionne Janae
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$5

Monday, November 27, 8 pm
David Ferry
introduced by Gail Mazur
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, November 28, 5:30 pm
Cindy Snow, Anna M. Warrock and Janet MacFadyen
Writer’s Read Series
Lee Library
100 Main St
Lee, MA

Wednesday, November 29, 6:30 pm
Ben Mazer and Marc Vincenz
Main Lecture Hall
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, November 30, 5:30 pm
Mónica de la Torre
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, November 30, 7 pm
Julie McVay and Michael Todd Steffen
Rozzie Reads Poetry and Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Thursday, November 30, 7 pm
Will Dowd
Thayer Public Library
798 Washington St
Braintree, MA