Boston Area Poetry Readings for October and November 2016

Poetry readings in Boston and environs abound well into November this year. Of special note: a celebration of Latin American Poetry at the Center Communities of Brookline on Sunday, October 16; Liz Janick and Grey Held at Newtonville Books on Monday, November 7; and three evenings in a row of readings at the Granoff Center for the Arts in Providence, Rhode Island.

Full listings follow.

Wednesday, October 12, 7 pm
William Corbett
Stata Center
Room 32-155
32 Vassar Street
MIT
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, October 13, 7 pm
Mónica de la Torre
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Friday, October 14, 7:30 pm
Jim LaFond-Lewis, Lynne Potts, and Lisa C. Taylor
Chapter and Verse Literary Reading Series
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
(across from Centre Street monument)
Jamaica Plain, MA

Saturday, October 15, 10:30 am
Elizabeth McKim, Linda Hoffman and Leah Raczynski
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
77 Main St.
Hopkinton, MA

Saturday, October 15, 3 pm
Powow River Poets celebrate Emily Dickinson: Her Poems, Her Garden with poets Rhina P. Espaillat, Gigi Thibodeau, Maggie Dietz, Alfred Nicol
Old South Church
29 Federal Street
Newburyport, MA

Sunday, October 16, 12-2:30 pm [changed from 10/9]
Caroline Gregory and Ralph Pennel
POETRY:The Art Of Words
Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Sunday, October 16, 2 pm
Major Jackson and Didi Jackson
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library Main Branch in Brookline Village
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Sunday, October 16, 3-5 pm
Jan Schreiber, Judith Steinbergh, Katherine Risse, Daisy Novoa, and Leonardo Nin
A Celebration of Brookline and Latin American Poetry
Brookline-Quezaguaque Sister City Project
Center Communities of Brookline
550 Beacon St., 3rd fl. Meeting Room
Brookline, MA

Wednesday, October 16, 7 pm
Alysia Harris and Clint Smith
Cambridge Center for Adult Education
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 17, 6 pm
Presenting Jane and John: Freilicher and Ashbery (And Schuyler and O’Hara) On Film and In Print
Karin Roffman
Thompson Room, Barker Center
Harvard University
12 Quincy Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 17, 7 pm
Ellen Steinbaum, Wendy Mnookin, Andrew K. Peterson, and Donald Vincent
Trident Booksellers and Cafe
338 Newbury St.
Boston, MA

Monday, October 17, 8 pm
Paul Muldoon
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, October 18, 7 pm
Martha Collins and Fred Marchant
Stata Center
Room 32-155
32 Vassar Street
MIT
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, October 19, 7:30 pm
Zvi A. Sesling and Gloria Mindock
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, October 20, 7 pm
Denise Bergman, Adam Sheffler
Rozzie Reads Poetry/Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale, MA

Sunday, October 23, 3 pm
Cammy Thomas and Daniel Tobin
Concord Poetry Center
Emerson Umbrella Upstairs
40 Stow Street
Concord, MA

Monday, October 24, 7 pm
AGNI 84 release party featuring Megan Marshall, Debra Spark, Cynthia Zarin, and Louis de Paor
Boston Playwright’s Theater
949 Commonwealth Ave.
Boston, MA

Monday, October 24, 6 pm
Don Mee Choi, Tyehimba Jess, Juliana Spahr, Rodrigo Toscano and Anne Waldman
A Provocation: Pre-Election Poetry Reading
Menschel Hall, Harvard Art Museums
Quincy Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 24, 8 pm
David Rivard and Maureen N. Mclane
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Wednesday, October 26, 6:30 pm
Jennifer Barder, Carrie Bennett, and Frannie Lindsay
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA
Free parking available in garage accessed from Broadway

Wednesday, October 26, 7:30 pm
Garret Caples
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, October 27, 4:30 pm
Gail Mazur and Rebecca Morgan Frank
Emerson College Faculty/Alumni Reading
Charles Beard Room
2nd Floor of Little Building
80 Boylston St.
Boston, MA

Thursday, October 27, 7 pm
Judson Evans and Gale Batchelder
Trident Cafe
Newbury Street
Boston, MA

Friday, October 28, 7 pm
Clint Smith
Harvard Book Store
1256 Massachusetts Ave
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, October 29, 1 pm
Hettie Jones: Charles Olson Lecture
Cape Ann Museum
27 Pleasant Street
Gloucester, MA

Saturday, October 29, 5 pm
Keith Althaus
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 31, 7 pm
Nick Thurston
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, MA

Wednesday, November 2, 7 pm
Rhina Espaillat and guitarist John Tavano
Brookline Public Library
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Thursday, November 3, 6 pm
On Stephen Jonas
Joseph Torra
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Friday, November 4, 7 pm
Brad Rose, Margaret Young, Elisabeth Weiss
Center for the Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Ave.
Somerville, MA

Monday, November 7, 7 pm
Danielle Legros Georges
Stata Center
Room 32-141
32 Vassar Street
MIT
Cambridge, MA

Monday, November 7, 7 pm,
David Ferry
Suffolk University
Sawyer Library, second floor
Poetry Center
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Monday, November 7, 8 pm
Carl Phillips
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Monday, November 7, 7 pm
Liz Janik and Grey Held, Open Mic
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Rd
Newton, MA

Tuesday, November 8, 7 pm
Nicolas Pesques and Michael Dornhauser
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Wednesday, November 9, 8 pm
Tribute to CD Wright: featuring Joan Retallack and Steve Stern
Granoff Center for the Arts, Studio One
154 Angell St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, November 10, 2 pm
Tribute to CD Wright: featuring Laynie Browne, Peter Gizzi, Camille Guthrie, Catherine Imbriglio and Amish Trivedi
Granoff Center for the Arts, Studio One
154 Angell St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, November 10, 7 pm
Tribute to Geoffrey Hill: readings by Archie Burnett, Saskia Hamilton, Kenneth Haynes, Marcia Karp, George Kalogeris, Christopher Ricks and others
The Castle
225 Bay State Road
Boston University
Boston, MA

Thursday, November 11, 8 pm
Tribute to CD Wright: featuring Eiko (dance) and Richard Leo Johnson (film) with photographs by William Johnston
Granoff Center for the Arts, Studio One
154 Angell St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, November 10, 7 pm
Frannie Lindsay, Kim Garcia, and Carla Schwartz
Trident Booksellers and Cafe (upstairs)
338 Newbury Street
Boston, MA

Friday, November 11, 7 pm
Rae Armantrout and Fanny Howe
Harvard Book Store
1256 Massachussetts Avenue
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, November 12, 3 pm
Carolyn Raphael and Alfred Nicol
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
94 State Street
Newburyport, MA

Sunday, November 13, 12-2:30 pm
Douglas Bishop and Chris Zaremba
POETRY:The Art Of Words
Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St
Plymouth, MA

Tuesday, November 15, 7:30 pm
Perugia Poets: Gail Martin, Corrie Williamson, Lisa Allen Ortiz
Helen Hills Hills Chapel
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, November 16, 6:30 pm
David Blair, Kevin Gallagher, and David Rivard
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge, MA
Free parking available in garage accessed from Broadway

Thursday, November 17, 6 pm
Dana Levin
Center for the Humanities at Tufts
Tufts University
Medford, MA

Sunday, November 20, 2 pm
Martha Collins and Donald Vincent (aka Mr. Hip)
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library Main Branch in Brookline Village
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Monday, November 21, 8 pm
Alan Shapiro and David Blair
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Monday, November 28, 8 pm
Robert Pinsky
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, November 29, 6 pm
Forrest Gander: On Translating the Lost Neruda
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Tuesday, November 29, 7 pm
Daniel Jackson
U35 Reading Series
The Marliave
10 Bosworth Street
Boston, MA

Photo credit: Steve Czajka via Flickr, CC 2.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *