Back to School: Boston Area Poetry Readings for September and October, 2016

In August, I lean and loaf at my ease, observing a spear of summer grass. In September we stop at the dry cleaners and the grocery store / and the gas station and the green market and

then we make time for poetry.

The listings below will bring you right through to Halloween. As always, thanks to my informant Daniel Bouchard for compiling this list.

Sunday, September 11, 2 pm
Plein Air Poetry Walk
Ellie Coolidge-Behrstock, Zachary Bos, Lucinda Bowen, Polly Brown, Helen Marie Casey, David Davis , Linda Fialkoff, Lynn Horsky, Terry House, William Lenderking, Moira Linehan, Franny Osman, Dawn Paul, Mary Pinard, Joanne DeSimone Reynolds, Susan Edwards Richmond, Hilary Sallick, Georgia Sassen, bg Thurston
Old Frog Pond Farm & Studio
Harvard, MA

Monday, September 12, 7 pm
Alexis Ivy and Miles Coon, Open Mic
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Rd
Newton, MA

Wednesday, September 14, 7 pm
U-meleni Mhlaba-Adebo, Jessica Bozek, and Anna Ross
Book Launch
Trident Booksellers & Cafe
338 Newbury St.
Boston, MA

Wednesday, September 14, 7 pm
Dennis Maloney, Kim Garcia, and Anne Elezabeth Pluto
Cervena Barva Press Reading Series
Arts at the Armory/Basement B8
191 Highland Avenue
Somerville, MA
$3

Wednesday, September 14, 7:30 pm
André Spears
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, September 15, 7 – 9 pm
Susan Becker
Music Artist: Andrew Lewis
For the Love of Words – Artist Interviews & Performances
ECAT Studios
50 Oliver St
North Easton, MA

September 15-17, 2016
Amherst Poetry Festival and Emily Dickinson Poetry Marathon 2016
Amherst, MA
Link to full schedule

Friday, September 16, 7 pm
Kevin Gallagher and Gloria Mindock
New Book Party/Reading
Grolier Poetry Bookshop
Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Friday, September 16, 8 pm
Lillian-Yvonne Bertram, Vi Khi Nao, Beth Steidle
Small Animal Project
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire Street
Cambridge, MA

Saturday, September 17, 6 – 9 pm
Philip Hasouris
Stars Under the Stars – ECAT’s 2nd Annual Celebration of the Arts
Music Performances: LuRose – Rose Kanj & Louis Apollon, Mike Shea,
The Senescents – Steve Gabovich and Diane Barry:
ECAT Studios
50 Oliver St
North Easton, MA

Sunday, September 18, 2 pm
Alan Shapiro and Jonathan Aibel
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library Main Branch in Brookline Village
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Sunday, September 18, 9:30 pm
Carla Schwartz
with the Jeff Robinson Trio
Lizard Lounge Poetry Jam
1667 Mass Ave
Cambridge, MA
$7 Cover
open mike to follow

Monday, September 19, 2 pm
John Prine and Kathleen Brennan & Tom Waits
2016 recipients of our Song Lyrics Award for literary excellence
John F. Kennedy Presidential Library
Columbia Point, Boston, MA

Monday, September 19, 7 pm
Alan Shapiro
Suffolk University
Sawyer Library second floor
73 Tremont Street
Boston, MA

Monday, September 19, 7 pm
Rage Hezekiah, Curtis Emery and Alana Folsom
The Marliave
10 Bosworth Street
Boston, MA

Wednesday, September 21, 7:30 pm
Don Byrd
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Thursday, September 22, 5:30 pm
Gozo Yoshimasu
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, MA

Thursday, September 22, 7 – 9 pm
Andrew Davis reads from his translation of Osip Mandelstam
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge, MA

Sunday, September 25, 1 – 3 pm
Poetry the Art of Words
Bill Alberti, Lawrence Kessenich, Jennifer Markel, Judith Partelow, Lisa Sullivan and David Surette
Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North St.
Plymouth, MA

Monday, September 26, 6 pm
Oral History Initiative: On Robert Lowell
Frank Bidart, Saskia Hamilton, Fanny Howe, Christopher Ricks & Lloyd Schwartz
Thompson Room, Bark Center
Harvard University
12 Quincy Street
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday September 28, 7 pm
David Rivard and David Blair
Brookline Booksmith
Coolidge Corner
Brookline, MA

Saturday, October 1, 7:30 pm
Kate Tarlow Morgan
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Monday, October 3, 7 pm
Bill Dill and Margery Silver, Open Mic
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Rd
Newton, MA

Thursday, October 6, 5:30 pm
Cathy Park Hong
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, MA

Thursday, October 6, 7:30 pm
Rita Dove and Duy Doan
Boston University, Mugar Library
First Floor, Richards-Roosevelt Room
771 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston, MA

Wednesday, October 12, 6 pm
Keith Waldrop and Rosmarie Waldrop
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, October 12, 7 pm
William Corbett
Stata Center
Room 32-155
32 Vassar Street
MIT
Cambridge, MA

Thursday, October 13, 7 pm
Mónica de la Torre
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Saturday, October 15, 10:30 am
Elizabeth McKim, Linda Hoffman and Leah Raczynski
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
77 Main St.
Hopkinton, MA

Sunday, October 16, 2 pm
Major Jackson and Didi Jackson
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library Main Branch in Brookline Village
361 Washington St.
Brookline, MA

Monday, October 17, 6 pm
Presenting Jane and John: Freilicher and Ashbery (And Schuyler and O’Hara) On Film and In Print
Karin Roffman
Thompson Room, Barker Center
Harvard University
12 Quincy Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 17, 8 pm
Paul Muldoon
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, October 18, 7 pm
Martha Collins and Fred Marchant
Stata Center
Room 32-155
32 Vassar Street
MIT
Cambridge, MA

Wednesday, October 19, 7:30 pm
Zvi Sesling and Gloria Mondock
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Monday, October 24, 6 pm
Don Mee Choi, Tyehimba Jess, Juliana Spahr, Rodrigo Toscano and Anne Waldman
A Provocation: Pre-Election Poetry Reading
Menschel Hall, Harvard Art Museums
Quincy Street
Cambridge, MA

Monday, October 24, 8 pm
David Rivard and Maureen McClane
Blacksmith House Poetry Series
56 Brattle Street
Cambridge, MA
$3

Tuesday, October 25, 7:30 pm
Gail Mazur
Neilson Browsing Room
Smith College
Northampton, MA

Wednesday, October 26, 7:30 pm
Garret Caples
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Saturday, October 29, 1 pm
Hettie Jones: Charles Olson Lecture
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester, MA

Monday, October 31, 7 pm
Nick Thurston
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Photo credit: Eric Sonstroem via Flickr, Creative Commons 2.0