Boston Area Poetry Readings for April/May 2016

National Poetry Month culminates this week with the Mass Poetry Festival — an event that fills all of downtown Salem with readings from poetic luminaries, a small press fair, and workshops of all kinds. The poetic fervor continues into May.

Thanks to those of you who came to the workshop I did last weekend at the Rozzie Public Library — if you missed it and want to know about the next one, sign up for my mailing list.

All events below take place in Massachusetts unless otherwise noted.

Thursday, April 28, 6 pm
Matvei Yankelevich
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University
Cambridge

Thursday, April 28, 6:30 pm
The Glories of Poetry in Translation
featuring Rhina P. Espaillat, David Ferry, and Ellen Doré Watson
hosted by Robert Pinsky
Poetry Society of America & Mass Poetry
First Parish Church, Helverson Parlor
Three Church Street (Harvard Square)
Cambridge

Thursday, April 28, 7-8:30 pm
Forrest Gander
Book release: The Lost Neruda
Lexington Depot
13 Depot Square
Lexington
$10, pre-registration recommended

Thursday, April 28, 7 pm
Mariève Rugo, Wendy Drexler, Grey Held
Trident Booksellers & Café
338 Newbury Street
Boston

Thursday, April 28, 7 pm
Kundiman presents “Voices”: A reading featuring APIA Women, Agender, and Mixed Gender Poets
Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
949 Commonwealth Ave
Boston

Friday, April 29 – Sunday, May 1
Massachusetts Poetry Festival
Salem
All details at: http://www.masspoetry.org/festival2016/

Saturday April 30, 8:30-10:00 AM
Newburyport Literary Festival
“Breakfast with the Poets” free coffee and a reading featuring Powow River Poets Midge Goldberg, A.M. Juster, Don Kimball, Alfred Nicol, Anton Yakovlev
Central Congregational Church Social Hall
14 Titcomb Street
Newburyport

Saturday April 30, 10 am — 4 pm
Newburyport Literary Festival
featuring poets William Baer, Bruce Bennett, Michael Cantor, Bill Coyle, Erica Dawson, Daniel Mark Epstein, Rhina Espaillat, Kirun Kapur, April Lindner, Jay Parini, Midge Goldberg, A. M. Juster, Don Kimball, Alfred Nicol, and Anton Yakovlev.
Central Congregational Church Social Hall
14 Titcomb Street
Newburyport

Sunday, May 1, 12 pm
Ben Berman and Marguerite Bouvard
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North Street
Plymouth

Sunday, May 1, 1 pm
The 14th Annual Greater Newburyport Favorite Poem Project
(Favorite poems read by diverse members of the community)
Firehouse Center for the Arts
Market Square
Newburyport

Monday, May 2, 7 pm
Rachel Dibner and Rick Reibstein
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton

Monday, May 2, 7 pm
Andrea Barrett, Jayne Benjulian, David Daniel, and Heather Abel
Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
949 Commonwealth Ave
Boston (Green Line B, Pleasant St.)

Monday, May 2, 7 pm
NEPC Contest Winners
Bob Crawford, Jennifer Markell, Kyle Potvin, Lisa Couturier, Midge Goldberg, Moira Linehan, and Susan Eisenberg
Yenching Library Common Room
Harvard University
Cambridge

Monday, May 2, 8 pm
Danielle Chapman and Fanny Howe
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle
Cambridge

Tuesday, May 3, 2:30 pm
Cole Swensen
Ryan Lounge, McCormack Building
University of Massachusetts Boston
100 Morrissey Blvd.
Boston
Free and open to the public; refreshments will be served

Wednesday, May 4, 7 pm
Vincent Dorio, Maria Termini and Nina Mac Laughlin
Sam Cornish Poetry Series
New England Mobile Book Fair
82 Needham Street
Newton Highlands

Wednesday, May 4, 7:30 pm
Dan Wilcox and Allan Casline
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Thursday, May 5, 2:30 pm
Layli Long Soldier and Orlando White
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Thursday, May 5, 7:00 pm
Alan Feldman, Annie Finch, Fred Marchant, Jan Schreiber and Kathleen Spivack
Brookline Public Library
361 Washington Street
Brookline

Friday, May 6, 7 pm
Amy L. Clark, Robert Dinsmoor, and Joshua Michael Stewart
Dire Literary Reading Series
Out of the Blue Art Gallery
541 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge

Saturday, May 7, 2 pm
The Grey Court Poets
Methuen Memorial Music Hall
192 Broadway – Rt. 28
Methuen

Saturday, May 7, 7 pm
Michael Ruby
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

Tuesday May 10, 7 pm
Danielle Legros Georges and Victor Fowler
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

Wednesday, May 11, 7 pm
Franz Wright Memorial Reading
Frank Bidart, Michael Dickman, Deborah Garrison, Alex Green, Joan Houlihan, Frannie Lindsay, Elizabeth Oehlkers Wright
First Church Congregational
11 Garden Street
Cambridge

Wednesday, May 11, 7:30 pm
Preston Hood
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main St.
Gloucester

Thursday, May 12, 8 pm
Carrie Bennett, Misha Pam Dick, Rachel May
Small Animal Project
Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire Street
Cambridge

Friday, May 13, 7 pm
Frannie Lindsay
Book launch, If Mercy
Center for the Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Ave.
Somerville

Friday, May 13, 7:30 pm
Liz Breen, Sharon Dunn, and Danielle Legros-Georges
Chapter and Verse
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street (across from Monument)
Jamaica Plain

Saturday May 14, 3 pm
Dan Brown and Jean Kreiling
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
94 State Street
Newburyport

Sunday, May 15, 2 – 4 pm
Danielle Legros Georges
Abbey Room
Central Library in Copley Square
700 Boylston Street
Boston

Sunday, May 15, 2 – 4 pm
Mary Buchinger, Philip Burnham, Hannah Mahoney, Michele Markarian, Jim Foritano, Barbara Thomas
NoCA (North Cambridge Arts) Writers
in conjunction with Cambridge Open Studios
at Cadbury Commons
66 Sherman St
Cambridge

Sunday, May 15, 2 – 4 pm
Jennifer Barber and Tim Cresswell
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline

Sunday, May 15, 3 pm
John Hodgen
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
Sponsored by the Friends of the Library
Followed by Q&A and book signing reception
129 Main St.
Concord

Monday, May 16, 6 pm
Jane Attanucci, Sam Cha, Jean Dany Joachim, Ifeanyi Menkiti, Marjorie Thomsen
musical guest: Charles Coe
Longfellow House-Washington’s Headquarters
105 Brattle Street
Cambridge
Open Mic followed by Featured Readers

Tuesday, May 17, 7 pm
Saliba Sarsar
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

Tuesday, May 17, 7 pm
Mary Bonina, Kate Gilbert, Alexander Danner, and Jennifer Hollis
Writers Room of Boston Annual Members Reading on Theme of Transformation
Porter Square Books
25 White Street
Cambridge

Wednesday, May 18, 6:30 pm
Jeffrey Harrison and Joyce Peseroff
Main Lecture Hall
Cambridge Public Library
449 Broadway
Cambridge

Thursday, May 19, 7 pm
Martha Collins and Gail Mazur
Cervena Barva Press Studio
Arts at the Armory, Basement B8
191 Highland Street
Somerville

Thursday, May 19, 7 pm
Eric Wasileski and Aimee Sands
Rozzie Reads Poetry/Midnight Voices/Open Mic
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale

Friday, May 20, 8 pm
Carla Schwartz
performs poetry with video and photography
Richard Cambridge’s Poetry Theatre
Arts at the Armory
191 Somerville Ave
Somerville
$10

Saturday, May 21, 10:30 am
Maggie Dietz, Cosy Sheridan and the 2016 Helen Creeley Award Student Finalists
Wake up and Smell the Poetry
77 Main Street
Hopkinton

Saturday, May 21, 7:30 pm
Kate Colby
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Thursday, May 26, 7 pm
Cynthia Cruz
Grolier Poetry Book Shop
6 Plympton Street
Cambridge

Saturday, May 28, 6 – 8:30 pm
Rebecca Morgan Frank, Chris Hosea, Megan Grumbling, Daniel Wuenschel
Mr. Hip Presents: Final Reading
Uforge Gallery
767 Centre Street
Jamaica Plain

Wednesday, June 1, 7:30
Joe and Sara Safdie
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Photo credit: Kelly Writers’ House via Flickr, CC 2.0