Late February and March 2016 Boston Area Poetry Readings

It’s a balmy 50 degrees in Boston, which means that this evening we’ll have a rainstorm instead of a blizzard. April may be the cruelest month in England, but February is full of spiteful surprises in Boston. Still, the snowdrifts barely reach our knees and the days are growing exponentially longer. Celebrate with some poetry and some hot tea, while it’s still in season. All readings are in Massachusetts unless otherwise specified.

Saturday, February 20, 6:30 pm
Pablo Medina, Jennifer Barber, Eleanor Goodman, and Sam Cha
reading original works and new translations
Us & Them: Boston
Arts @ the Armory Cafe
191 Highland Ave #1A
Somerville

Sunday, February 21, 2 pm
Sarah Howe and Amanda Hope
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline

Monday, February 22, 8 pm
Rebecca Kaiser Gibson and Michael Morse
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle
Cambridge

Tuesday, February 23, 6 pm
Joseph Donahue and Ed Roberson
introduced by Keith Jones
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge

Wednesday, February 24, 7 pm
Favorite Poem Project Reading
Introduced by Robert Pinsky, Members of the community read their favorite poems
Boston University, BU Hillel
213 Bay State Rd
Boston

Thursday, February 25, 2:30 pm
A. Van Jordan
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Saturday, February 27, 5 pm
Let the Bucket Down: third issue, launch reading
with Gerrit Lansing, Amanda Cook, Lori Lubeski, Ruth Lepson, Levi Rubeck, Suzanne Mercury, Margo Lockwood, Michael Franco, Audrey Mardavich, and Patrick Doud
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Monday, February 29th, 7 pm
Cervena Barva Press
Reading and book launch for “Fire Tongue” by Zvi A. Sesling
Arts at the Armory
191 Highland Avenue, Basement, B8
Somerville
Refreshments served

Wednesday, March 2, 6 pm
Ross Gay and Harmony Holiday
introduced by Stephen Burt
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge

Wednesday, March 2, 7 pm
Sam Cornish, Ruby Poltorak, Deborah Pfeiffer,
Dorothy Nelson, Elizabeth Quinlan and Barbara Thomas
New England Mobile Book Fair
82 Needham Street, Newton Highlands
Newton

Thursday, March 3, TBA
Gail Mazur and Erica Eisen
celebrating the Issue #41 Salamander
Suffolk University
Boston

Saturday March 5, 3 pm
Midge Goldberg and Bill Coyle
Powow River Poets Reading Series
Newburyport Public Library
94 State Street
Newburyport, MA
Free and open to the public

Sunday, March 6, 12 pm
Jim Bronsan and Alix Anne Shaw
Poetry: The Art of Words
11 North St
Plymouth

Sunday, March 6, 3 pm
Ross Gay
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
Sponsored by the Friends of the Library
Followed by Q&A and book signing reception
129 Main St.
Concord

Monday, March 7, 7 pm
Kate Wallace Rogers & Frances Donovan
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton

Wednesday, March 9, 6 pm
Anne Boyer and Robin Coste Lewis
with introductions by Fanny Howe and Nathaniel Otting
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge

Thursday, March 10, 4:15 pm
Luci Tapahonso, inaugural Poet Laureate of the Navajo Nation Sheerr Room, Fay House
Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study
10 Garden St., Cambridge

Friday, March 11, 7:30 pm
Carla Schwartz, Preston Hood, Nina MacLaughlin
Chapter and Verse
Loring Greenough House
12 South Street
Jamaica Plain
$5

Monday, March 14, 8 pm
Rebecca Morgan Frank and Anthony Carrelli
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle
Cambridge

Thursday, March 17, 2:30 pm
M. NourbSe Philip
McCormack Family Theater
70 Brown St.
Providence, RI

Sunday, March 20, 2 – 4 pm
Rebecca Kaiser Gibson and Holly Guran
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline

Sunday, March 20, 3 pm
Martha Collins
Book Launch Reading, followed by reception
Old Cambridge Baptist Church
1151 Massachusetts Ave
Cambridge

Monday, March 21, 8 pm
Emerging Writers: New Voices
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle
Cambridge

Tuesday, March 22, TBA
Michael Gottlieb and Ruth Lepson
Grolier Poetry Bookshop
Plympton Street
Cambridge

Tuesday, March 22, 7 pm
Gail Mazur
Porter Square Books
Porter Square Shopping Plaza
Cambridge

Monday, March 28, 8 pm
Chard DeNiord and Maggie Dietz
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle
Cambridge

Tuesday, March 29, 7:30 pm
Tracy K. Smith
2016 Robert Creeley Award winner
with student winners of the Helen Creeley Student Poetry Prize Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Auditorium
36 Charter Road
Acton, MA

Wednesday, March 30, 7 pm
Carla Schwartz
poems with video, improvised piano, and vocals
Duck Village Series
Aeronaut Brewing Company
14 Tyler Street
Somerville

Wednesday, March 30, 7:30 pm
Don Wellman
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Thursday, March 31, 7 pm
Audrey Henderson and Michael Sullivan
Rozzie Reads Poetry
Roslindale House
120 Poplar Street
Roslindale

Monday, April 4, 7 pm
Lori Kagan & Grey Held
Newtonville Books
10 Langley Road
Newton

Wednesday, April 6, 7:30 pm
Jay Featherstone and Carol Seitchik
Gloucester Writers Center
126 East Main Street
Gloucester

Thursday, April 7, 6 pm
Martin Corless-Smith
introduced by Boyd Nielson
Woodberry Poetry Room, Lamont Library, Room 330
Harvard University
Cambridge

Friday, April 8, 7:30 pm
Special Event of 50th Anniversary of Hanging Loose Press
Chapter and Verse
Loring-Greenough House
12 South Street
(across from Monument on Centre)
Jamaica Plain

Sunday, April 10, 3 pm
Maggie Dietz and Todd Hearon
Poetry at the Library Series
Concord Free Public Library
Sponsored by the Friends of the Library
Followed by Q&A and book signing reception
129 Main St.
Concord

Monday, April 11, 8 pm
Martha Collins and Cathy Park Hong
Blacksmith House
56 Brattle
Cambridge

Wednesday, April 13, 7:30 pm
Denise Bergman and Nicole Schoel
Rocky Neck Cultural Center
6 Wonson Street
Gloucester

Wednesday, April 13, 7:30 pm
Tribute to C.D. Wright
Robert Lowell Memorial Reading Series
Maggie Dietz, Jorie Graham, Heather Green, Ha Jin, Karl Kirchwey, Gail Mazur, and Robert Pinsky
Boston University, The Castle
225 Bay State Rd
Boston

Thursday, April 14, 6 pm
Dan Beachy-Quick and Jen Bervin
Edison Newman Room, Houghton Library
Harvard University
Cambridge

Sunday, April 17, 12 pm
Lori Desrosiers and John Ronan
Poetry: The Art of Words/Mike Amado Memorial Series
The Plymouth Center for the Arts
11 North Street
Plymouth

Sunday, April 17, 2 – 4 pm
Alan Albert and Carla Schwartz
Brookline Poetry Series
Brookline Public Library Main Branch
361 Washington St.
Brookline

Saturday, April 23, 1 pm
Eileen Myles
About Boston: Reading and Conversation
with Jackie Wang
Menschell Hall
Harvard Art Museums
Quincy Street
Cambridge

Photo courtesy of Macinate via Flickr, CC 2.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *